1. ABC. A Beastly Collection. Jonathon Coudrille. London: Frederick Warne & Co., (1974). First Ed.. 4to. NF/NF. Illustrated boards with a little dusting at top edge in a matching dust jacket, slightly age-toned flaps, price-clipped. A collection of marvelous pen & ink drawings accompanying humorous verses about the pictures, with clever alliteration. Fabulous ABC book.  $50.00

4. ABC. ABC, Petites Contes by Jules Lemaitre; Illustrated By JOB [Jacques-Marie Gaston Onfray de BrÈville]. Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, (1919). 4to. Good. Color illustrated cloth over boards with red cloth spine, edge & corner wear, a few stains to the covers, marginal soil on a few of the pages, binding slightly shaken. A beautifully illustrated and printed alphabet book, most letters matched with animals but also snow, games and sailboats, each accompanied by a short descriptive tale. Text in French. Scarce.  $275.00



5. ABC. Baum, L. Frank. Navy Alphabet. Illustrated by Harry Kennedy. Chicago: George M. Hill Company, 1900. First Ed. Folio. Good. Cloth-backed illustrated boards; corners worn, edge rubbing/chipping, soiling & shelfwear, verso of one plate & opposite plate have a 1" x 2" stain. Otherwise, interior is free of writing, foxing, and tears. Baum's patriotic alphabet, hand-lettered by Charles Costello. Printed on rectos only with vibrant and expressive Navy-themed illustrations. Very scarce Baum title.  $1,750.00






8. Aldin, Cecil. Old Christmas by Washington Irving. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1908). First Am. Ed. 8vo. VG+. Green cloth boards with color pictorial pastedown to front cover, light surface rubbing to pastedown, rubbing to spine ends, a very attractive, clean and tight copy. Irving's classic text copiously illustrated by Cecil Aldin with full page color plates, monotone plates and smaller color elements and color title page.  $225.00




14. Bemelmans, Ludwig.
Golden Basket. NY: Viking, 1936. First Ed. Large 8vo. VG/Fair. 96 pgs. Blind-stamped red cloth boards with a bump at fore edge of front board, in a fully illustrated dust jacket with wear at all folds, large chip at top of spine, chipped bottom of spine, archival mends on verso of DJ, price intact ($2.00). A Newbery Honor Book with great illustrations in color and b&w throughout. Notable debut of Madeline! See Bader pgs. 49-50.  $200.00

15. Betts, Ethel Franklin (Illus). Babes in Toyland by Glen MacDonough & Anna Chapin. NY: Fox Duffield & Co, 1904, (Sept 1904). First Ed.. Large 8vo. VG. 287 pgs. Wheat colored cloth stamped in green, black & red, light wear to base of spine and bottom corners, edge of one color plate frayed, prev. owner's name & bookplate. Beautifully illustrated throughout with small line art textual drawings, 2-color endpapers and 7 full page color plates which are marvelous.  $275.00 

16. Black Interest. Phipps, Mary. All About Patsy. Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1930. Stated 1st. 8vo. VG. Red cloth pictorially stamped in yellow, some surface rubbing to the covers, internally clean though pg. 7 browned as if a newspaper clipping had been placed in the book at one time. Southern stories about Patsy, set on her family's plantation. The famous Liza Jane character is Patsy's friend and they have a fine time together. The black characters are stereotypical and speak with a black dialect but there is nothing outright defaming. In fact, the stories are rather innocent. Illustrated with 16 very fun color plates and 8 charming b&w plates, as well as illustrated endpapers and borders to the text. Very scarce.  $150.00

17. Blume, Judy. Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great. NY: Dutton, (1972). Stated First. 8vo. NF/VG. 118 pgs. Bound in blue cloth, prev. owner's book plate on FFEP else book is fine, illustrated dust jacket with rubbing at spine edges. Popular juvenile author, Judy Blume's fourth book for children. Set in Tarrytown is the story of two Sheilas, who become rivals for greatness. Scarce.  $125.00

18. Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue (Illus). The Sweet and Touching Tale of Fleur and Blanchefleur: A Mediaeval Legend. London: Daniel O'Connor, 1922. First Ed. 8vo. VG. Tan cloth with black titling to cover and spine. Slight rubbing to spine and cover, head and tale of spine lightly bumped, lovely bookplate on EP, title page is age toned, a few smudge marks. Binding is tight and square. A beautiful story, nicely filled out with Brickdale's charming colored illustrations. $60.00

Kate Greenaway Medal Winner Signed!

19. Briggs, Raymond (illus). Mother Goose Treasury. NY: Coward-McCann, (1966). First Am Edition. 4to. VG/G+. Mauve cloth cover pictorially gilt-stamped, top edge a bit sunned and light rubbing to extremities in a color pictorial dust jacket with a small stain at top of front panel, small chips from top & bottom of spine, old price sticker on rear panel. A mammoth book with 408 rhymes and 897 illustrations! Every page graced with either b&w or full color drawings by one of England's most beloved illustrators. This book won the Kate Greenaway Medal and is signed by Briggs on the FFEP.  $250.00

20. Browne, Anthony. Piggybook. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Am Edition. 4to. NF/VG. Illustrated boards, spine slightly cocked, DJ lt. soil & spine color faded, price intact. This is a great book for mother's who feel under-appreciated. The story of a lazy family completely dependent on the mother to do all of the work. One day she leaves a note for them reading, "You are pigs" and they become humanized pigs. Luckily they all learn their lesson. The illustrations and story are just fantastic. Browne was honored with the Kate Greenaway Award for his book Gorilla.  $25.00



23. Buzzati, Dino (Translated By Frances Lobb). Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily. NY: Pantheon Books (Rizzoli & Co, Italy), (1947). First Am Ed. 4to. VG/VG-. 147 pgs. Orange cloth pictorially stamped in brown, light shelfwear in a color pictorial dust jacket with a few closed tears and edge wear, creases to rear panel. The wonderful story of benevolent bears who come down from the mountains of Sicily. Featuring a diverse cast of characters, their story told in prose and verse. Fancifully rendered color illustrations as well as smaller b&w drawings.  $250.00





25. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with Cut-Out Pictures. Julia Greene & Helen Pettes (Illus). NY: Cupples & Leon Company, (1917 but later). Large 8vo. VG/Fair. Titles on rear of DJ list to 1918. Illustrated boards with blue cloth spine, FFEP loose and has prev. owner's name and small Christmas sticker, light dusting at top of boards, pages age-toned (as usual). Dust jacket is worn, long closed tear on front panel, large chip at base of spine and small chip on rear panel. Color frontis with figures of characters from the story as well as different outfits. Text bordered with silhouettes throughout. Very scarce in dust jacket.  $300.00



26. Carroll, Lewis; Adapted By Wallace West. Alice in Wonderland Featuring Charlotte Henry as Alice (Big Little Book 759). Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1934. 24mo. VG-.  157 pgs. Illustrated boards with rubbing to extremitites and light wear to spine edges, one page with foxing at edge otherwise nice and clean, binding tight. Every other page features a still from the Paramount Pictures film version, facing text page of the story as adapted by Wallace West. Also starred Gary Cooper & W. C. Fields.  $85.00

27. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures Under Ground (from the Original Manuscript That was to Become Alice in Wonderland). NY: Panda Prints (Edward Stern & Co, Phila.), First Ed.. 8vo. Fine. 90 pgs. Pictorial paper covered boards. From the original manuscript of the story told to Alice Lidell with many drawings by Carroll. Prev. owner's name on FFEP, else fine. Color printed slip case slightly age-toned with slight wear. No date, 1953.  $75.00

Caldecott Medal

31. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). Chanticleer and the Fox (adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. First Ed (Correct Price). 4to. NF/NF. Bound in pictorial stamped red cloth, prev. owner's signature on EP. Jacket is near fine save for minor chip at front corner. Story retold from Canterbury Tales and illustrated in color throughout by Cooney. "Cooney has created a visual experience of disciplined style and composition, which is reflective of the traditional origins of the tale itself." (Peterson & Solt C103, pgs. 314-15)  $275.00



32. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. Conquest of the Atlantic. NY: Viking Press, 1933. First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG-. Pictorial cloth,  bookplate, browning at EP gutters in a worn DJ, clipped, but price intact. A history of the exploration of the Atlantic Ocean including the Vikings, Columbus, Magellan and many others up until the present day (of 1930s). Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. This is an uncommon, early D'Aulaire book, especially so in dust jacket.  $375.00




33. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.
Ola. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1932. Stated First. 4to. VG-/Fair. Unpaginated. Cloth backed illustrated boards, edge rubbing, bottom corners worn, chip from bottom corner of rear board, gift inscription, else clean and fresh internally. Matching dust jacket with chips at edges, spine very worn and large closed tear to rear panel, price intact ($2.00). Illustrated on every page in color and black and white. Charming story of Norwegian children. Bader says: "Ola can't be told, it has to be experienced..." (pg 43).  $150.00

34. De Barthe, Penn (Illus). Story of Betty and Teddy by Helen C. Dods. Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1916. VG+. Color printed stiff paper wraps with light spine wear and faint stain on title page (barely visible). A cute little book (approx 6"H by 3.5"W) with 6 full page color illustrations, balance in red & navy. Betty takes her Teddy bear to the shore and accidentally loses him to the waves. Fortunately help is nearby and all ends well for Betty & Teddy.  $75.00

35. De Mejo, Oscar. Tiny Visitor. NY: Pantheon Books, 1982. First Ed.. Oblong 4to. NF/VG. Purple cloth spine, blue paper boards, thin line of sunning at top edge in a color illustrated dust jacket with a few small edge tears. The story of a family who befriends a very tiny man and their pursuit to find him a tiny wife. Fabulous b&w pictures with graphically interesting perspectives on every page. This is de Mejo's first book for children and is inscribed by him on the FFEP. 1982 New York Times Best Illustrated Book.  $85.00




37. Detmold, E. J. (Illus).
Book of Baby Beasts by Florence E. Dugdale. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, Circa 1912. First Ed. 4to. VG. Mustard cloth spine, beige paper boards with circular color pastedown of a delicate baby rodent, light edge rubbing and corner wear, rear hinge a bit tender, very light foxing to first few pages otherwise internally clean. Descriptions of 19 baby animals by Florence E. Dugdale and 19 sweet and lovely color plates by Detmold, each mounted on linen-like paper. A nice copy.  $350.00



38. De Witt, Johanna. Littlest Reindeer.  Phoebe Erickson (Illus). Chicago: Children's Press, 1946. First Ed.. Large 8vo. NF/NF. Illustrated boards, lt. edge rubbing, else fine in near fine jacket with one small closed tear at top of front panel. The story of a little reindeer who is ashamed that he has no antlers. Completely charming illustrations in color throughout.  $40.00



41. Dolls. AJO (pseud. Of Henriette Jacoba Elisabeth Helena Fox-Borel). Poppen-Land. Alkmaar: Gebr. Kluitman, [1923, per Nat. Lib. Of Netherlands]. Probable First. Square 8vo. VG-/VG-.. Illustrated boards with green cloth spine, faint streaks on lower half of front cover, one page with an archivally mended tear; in a white paper dust jacket printed in three colors, a few edge tears and small circular stains and slightly dusty. An odd little book about five dolls and a rather naughty little child. Wonderful full page two-color drawings on every other page. Rare, especially in dust wrapper.  $300.00





42. Domino Press (Pub). Averill, Esther. Eclair: Historie D'un Cheval, D'un Chien de carosse et Des Bohemiens. Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. Paris: Domino Press, (1934).  First Limited Edition. Small 4to. Fine/VG. Original color printed stiff paper wraps with wrap-around glassine dust jacket with a few small chips and split at rear fold. Top edge unopened. The third Domino Press collaboration between Esther Averill & Feodor Rojankovsky, printed in an unspecified limited edition, this copy #94 and signed by Rojankovsky. The story of a horse, a coach-dog and gypsies. Gorgeous lithographs throughout. Rare and beautiful book, later released in England and the United States under the title, "Flash". See Bader pg 120.  $800.00



44. Dulac, Edmund (Illus).
The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe. NY & London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912].  First Am Ed. 4to. VG.  (Hughey 29c). Beige cloth with elaborate blind embossed design of bells, masks and architectural elements designed by Frank Hazen, titles in gilt; light soil, bottom corners beginning to fray, dark mark on FFEP from removal of sticker else internally clean, binding is very slightly shaken. 28 tissue guarded plates as well as duotone illustrations by Dulac. While this volume may not have been the critical and commercial success of Dulac's previous work, this volume is deserving of re-evaluation. The color plates capture perfectly the eerie and macabre tone of Poe's work, using deep, rich blues and muted oranges and browns. Dulac's human figures seem particularly anguished and alone, echoing Poe's intent for the writing itself. $425.00

45. Dulac, Edmund. Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book: Fairy Tales of the Allied Nations. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1916]. (Hughey 47A).  First Trade. 4to. NF. 170 pgs. Tan cloth pictorially stamped in blue and black; front board ever so slightly bowed, else fine. A collection of fairy tales from around the world retold by Edmund Dulac. Illustrated with 15 tipped-in color plates after watercolors by Dulac. Gorgeous copy.  $450.00

46. Dulac, Edmund (Illus). Stealers of Light. Marie Queen of Roumania (auth). London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Ed. 8vo. VG-. 190 pgs. Blue cloth with bright gilt design and titling to cover and spine. 2 magnificent tipped-in color plates by Edmund Dulac. Both plates and tissue guards in excellent condition. 1/4" tear at top of spine, wear to sp. ends, overall lt. soil, lt. foxing throughout, bookplate of Esmee Fletcher on endpaper. One of Dulac's more obscure titles.  $350.00

48. Eaton, Seymour. Prince Domino and "Muffles". C. Twelvetrees (Illus). Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co, 1910, (1910). First Ed.. 8vo. NF. Green cloth with color pictorial pastedown, spine very slightly sunned, negligible abrasions to front pastedown, internally clean and bright, binding nice and square. From the author of the well-known "Roosevelt Bears" books, comes this adventure tale told in verse about a little boy, Prince Domino. He and his siamese cat, who is very smart indeed, travel to far off lands where they are helped by a little black and a little Japanese boy (the depictions of whom are slightly stereotypical). The story is enhanced by many wonderful, crisp & detailed b&w line drawings as well as seven full page color plates, the image from the cover is not repeated within.  $250.00

49. Everett, Ethel (Illus). Nursery Rhymes. London: T C & E C Jack, Small 4to. Good. Brown cloth with color pictorial paper pastedown, corners rubbed, some surface rubbing to covers, pages age toned, 2 long mended tears to first two pages and 3 of the b&w drawings have very light, neat coloring; gift inscription dated 1929. Old nursery rhymes printed in calligraphic text, each illustrated in either b&w or thick, rich color. The drawings are delicate and lovely.  $60.00



51. Fables.
Animals of Aesop, Illustrated by Joseph J. Mora.  Boston: Dana Estes & Co., 1900. First Ed.. Large 8vo. VG-. 212 pgs. Green cloth pictorially stamped in color on upper cover and spine, rubbing to top corners and head of spine, wear to bottom corners and base of spine, first single folded signature re-inserted, slightly frayed at edge, the odd finger smudge but internally clean overall. A very scarce version of Aesop's fables with an introduction by Mora telling of how he had lost touch with the funny animal world he had known as a child. He seems to have found it again in this book. Each fable is embellished with small line drawings and then a full page b&w or color illustration on facing page throughout the book. The full page drawings will amuse and disarm. Fabulous book.  $300.00



56. Green, Elizabeth Shippen (Illus). Book of the Little Past by Josephine Preston Peabody. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First Thus. Large 8vo. VG. 50 pgs. Blue cloth spine, tan paper boards titled in blue with color pastedown with mild wear along edges of pastedown, light cornerwear, one page with archivally mended closed tear that does not affect text or illustration. A collection of poems about youth by Peabody, gathered from various sources as well as a few appearing here for the first time. Color pastedown by Green is not repeated within, color title page, color frontis and five other lovely color plates by Green. Pitz says "Elizabeth Shippen Green (Elliot) was one of the most accomplished of Pyle's women students. Her work was most consistently on a high level--gracious but firm, and always delightfully composed, calm rather than lively--and it always cast an independent light upon the text." (Brandywine Tradition, pg. 98)  $150.00

 57. Greenland, Katharine (Illus).Candle Light by Georgia Roberts Durston. Akron: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1906. First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG. 116 pgs. Color illustrated boards, lt. edge rubbing and lt. corner wear. Dust jacket gently worn, chipped at spine ends. A charming, early picture book of pleasant childhood verse illustrated throughout with full page and textual duo-tone drawings. Rare in DJ.  $200.00

65. Henry, Marguerite. Gaudenzia, Pride of the Palio. Lynd Ward (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1960. First Ed.. 8vo. VG/VG. 237 pgs. Red cloth with gilt titling to cover and spine. Boards in nice condition with a bit of shelfwear to bottom of board edges. Inked out name on FFEP, else internally fine. Book jacket worn at edges, price ($3.95) intact. Beautiful color and b&w illustrations by Ward. A wonderful collaboration from Newbery author and Caldecott artist.  $60.00

67. Holling, Holling C.. Pagoo. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957, (1957). First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG-. Illustrated endpapers. Green cloth pictorially stamped in yellow, lightwear to base of spine, in a color pictorial dust jacket with small loss at base of spine and 1" x 2" chip from rear panel. The story of a hermit crab as it finds its place in the sea. Detailed color pictures and drawings in line. Educational and very pleasant reading.  $85.00

68. Holling, Holling C.. Rum Tum Tummy, The Elephant Who Ate. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1936. First Thus. Square 8vo. VG/VG. Illustrated boards with red plastic comb binding, very minor rubbing to edges and covers in a matching dust jacket with a chip at the top of the spine and faint stain. Originally issued by Volland in 1927 in a slightly different format. Illustrated in color throughout as full page and in text. Very cute little book with some stereotypical language and depictions. uncommon in dust jacket.  $150.00

70. Jackson, Jacqueline. Chicken Ten Thousand. Barbara Morrow (illus). Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1968. Stated First. VG/G. 31 pgs. Oblong blue cloth hardcover with orange stamped titling and design to cover. Faint spotting to cover and light shelfwear. Dustjacket has price present, overall in nice condition with mended tears. Interior of book is pristine. Story of Chicken Ten Thousand who is freed from horrible hatchery life. Pleasantly illustrated by Barbara Morrow. Sign by author on FFEP.  $20.00

72. Kilvert, B. Cory (Illus). Us Fellers by Izola L. Forrester. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1907. First Ed. Thus. 8vo. VG. 150 pgs. Blue cloth with color plate pastedown, gilt title on spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, light surface rubbing to pastedown, internally nice and clean. 8 color plates plus cover, includes one chapter called “Baseball and Lemonade” with a great color plate, also baseball themed. $150.00

Signed by Lawson, Newbery Medal!

75. Lawson, Robert. Rabbit Hill. NY: Viking, 1944, (First Published 1944). First Ed.. 8vo. VG/G -.  Grey-green cloth pictorially stamped in dark green ink, a few faint spots at bottom of front board, very slight spine lean; in a color illustrated dust jacket with a stain visible on verso of jacket, chips at extremities, a few edge tears and some residue at bottom of front panel, front inside flap slightly dog-eared, orig price intact and NO award seal. A lively story about the goings on at Rabbit Hill (from the name Lawson gave to his home in Connecticut!). Beautiful sepia lithographs throughout the text. This is a difficult title to find in the First Ed., and what's more, it's SIGNED by Lawson on the 1/2 title page. Note: One of the black characters is depicted stereotypically--this was changed for later printings.  $450.00

<>76. Lenski, Lois. Judy's Journey. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1947. Stated First. 8vo. NF/VG+. 212 pgs. Orange cloth with black titles, top corner bumped else fine in illustrated dust jacket with a bit of rubbing at extremities. An important and wonderful installment in Lenski's popular Regional Series. We get a glimpse into the migrant life of sharecroppers through the eyes of young and bright Judy Drummond. Illustrated endpapers and other fabulous drawings by Lois Lenski.  $150.00

77. Lippman, Peter J.. Plunkety Plunk. NY: Ariel Books, (1963).  Stated First. 4to. Fine/NF. Pictorially stamped beige cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket. The story of a blacksmith who hates machines, but his neighbor is producing iron faster than he is. His problems are solved by an armadillo, his son in armor, a lion and a dragon! The illustrations are fun and very 1960s. OOP.  $45.00

78. Lobel, Arnold. Fables. NY: Harper & Row, 1980. First Ed.. 4to. NF/Good. Near fine book in blue cloth, 2 small, pale marks on front board else fine. Good DJ, unclipped, 2" tear and crease on rear panel, light shelf wear. 20 original fables illustrated with colorful and handsome artwork by Lobel. Awarded the 1981 Caldecott Medal. $60.00 

79. Meteyard, Sidney H. (Illus). Golden Legend by Longfellow. NY: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. 1st Am Ed. 4to. VG. A beautiful volume bound in olive green cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt (spotting to cover), mild foxing throughout. 25 magnificent tissue guarded tipped in plates by Meteyard. The renderings of angels are absolutely stunning. $125.00

80. Mallon, Caroline H. Story of the Sandman. Mary Gehr (Illus). Chicago: Children's Company, 1945. First Ed.. 4to. VG+/VG. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with 3 small green marks and short closed tear at top edge. A sweet story about the sandman who comes to take two children off to dreamland where there are lots of fun sights to see and things to do. Inside the front of the book is a small Christmas card that explains: "Dear Reita, I thought you would like this book..because Mary Gehr, whom you know, drew the illustrations...", at one time the card was taped to the front endpaper, now detached and has left a small bit of residue. On the rear free endpaper is pasted a photo of the author and her two children clipped from a newspaper (her children share the same names as the characters in the book!). This copy is signed by both Caroline Mallon and Mary Gehr.  $150.00



84. McCloskey, Robert.
Time of Wonder. NY: Viking Press, (1957, Published by the Viking Press 1957). First Ed.. 4to. VG-/VG-. Blue cloth boards with blind-stamped design of night sky and off-white titling to spine, corners & bottom edge a little rubbed, internally clean over all but pg. 32 with bottom corner mended. Color pictorial dust jacket with a few closed tears and a bit rubbed along front spine edge, price intact, NO award seal on jacket. Beautiful prose recounting simple, yet magical life as a child on a small island in Maine, illustrated with McCloskey's gorgeous water color illustrations, so appropriate for the text. (See Peterson & Solt, C100) Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1958.  $450.00




86. McCully, Emily Arnold.
Mirette on the High Wire.  NY: G P Putnam & Sons, 1992. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/NF. Illustrated boards, unclipped jacket with small chip at base of DJ spine. Heart-warming story of Mirette, whose act of bravery inspires a down-trodden performer to climb back on the tightrope once again. Illustrated with beautiful and impressionistic watercolors that capture the magic of 19th C. Paris perfectly. This gorgeous book was awarded the 1993 Caldecott Medal.  $125.00


Limited Edition Signed by Milne

88. Milne, A.A. Gallery of Children. Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair) (Illus). London: Stanley Paul & Co., (1925). First Limited Edition. Large 4to. VG. 105 pgs. Bound in white cloth pictorially gilt-stamped, bevelled edges, lightest of soil, gilt design of child on spine is a bit rubbed, endpapers foxed, a few other foxed spots throughout but not bad, small gilt spot on cover (publisher's flaw). SIGNED LIMITED EDITION # 245 of 500 (of which 485 were for sale); signed on the limitation page by A. A. Milne. A gorgeous edition of an early Milne title illustrated with a color title page and twelve full page color plates on glossy paper by H. Willebeek Le Mair, who signed the illustrations as Saida. Text is printed on high quality rag paper. The book is housed in a folding cloth case and a 1/4 morocco cloth slipcase with raised bands, gilt-stamped floral devices and smaller blind stamped fleurons.  $1850.00



90. Mother Goose
. Mother Goose. Pelagie Doane (Illus). NY: Random House, (1940). Early Printing. Square 8vo. NF/VG-. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with small chips, light wear and a few archival mends. Familiar Mother Goose nursery rhymes with charming illustrations in color and b&w by Pelagie Doane.  $35.00

92. Mother Goose. Mother Goose's Little Misfortunes. Amy Schwartz (Illus). NY: Bradbury Press, 1990. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/VG. Violet paper boards with cloth spine in a color pictorial dust jacket with price intact, small stain at top of front panel. A selection of Mother Goose rhymes that deal with human faults and foibles, humorous illustrations by Schwartz. Verses selected by Schwartz and Leonard S. Marcus.  $25.00



95. Moveable. Mother Goose Magic Window Illustrated By Hank Hart. NY: Animated Book Co, 1943. First Ed.. 4to. VG+. Illustrated boards with red plastic comb binding, minor rubbing to corners and spine tips, minor marginal soil to two pages and one non-moveable page bound in upside-down (publisher flaw?). A colorful and fun Mother Goose with 8 pages of pull-tab transformations all in fine working order. Really beautiful condition.  $300.00




96. Moveable. Ernest, Edward.
Pull-Out Picture Book.  Illus. By Pauline Jackson. NY: Wm H Wise, 1943. First Ed.. 4to. VG/G. Spiral bound pictorial boards, one page with small closed tear. Dustjacket gently worn with ½" loss at bottom of spine. Full color illustrations extend to three times size of the page, each illustrated page depicts a different environment: farm, beach, city, etc… The reader is meant to examine the picture and try to remember all of the objects that were mentioned in the accompanying text. Lists of the objects are at the back of the book.  $75.00

98. Novelty. Dam, Cornelia. Indian Children of the Eastern Woodlands (with 3-D pictures). Frances J. Hall / Photographs (Illus). Chicago: Orthovis, 1938, (1938). First Ed.. 4to. VG-. Wheat colored cloth pictorially stamped in aqua, yellow & black, one page with long mended tear, prev. owner pasted square of paper over name on pasted down endpaper. An educational book about Native American tribes of the east, text pages bordered by b&w drawings, also includes photographs which, when viewed with the special glasses, become three dimensional scenes. The "Ortho-scope" glasses are included in an envelope at the front of the book.  $75.00

99. Oeschli, Kelly (Illus). Gobbledy-Gook by Steven Kroll. NY: Holiday House, 1977. First Ed.. Small 4to. Fine/Fine. Fuscia cloth boards in color pictorial dust jacket. A book of nonsense that the reader can figure out or just laugh hysterically over, as we did. Highly amusing color illustrations on every page. Hard to find title.  $75.00

106. Phillips, Grace (Illus). Busy Bunnies by H. Stockton. Whitman Publishing, 1930. 4to. VG+. Color illustrated stiff paper wraps, corner bend light surface & edge rubbing; overall a nice clean copy. 22 pages of verse describing all sorts of bunnies in human activities, such as fishman bunny, clown bunny, shoemaker bunny, etc... Illustrated with 22 strikingly vivid color plates with bold black backgrounds. A very attractive and whimsical book.  $100.00

107. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). Man Who Kept His Heart in a Bucket by Sonia Levitin NY: Dial Books, 1991. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/Fine. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket. A contemporary fairy tale about a young man who keeps his heart in a bucket whose world changes when he fills the bucket with water. Brilliantly illustrated by Pinkney and signed by him on the title page.  $75.00

110. Pop-Up. Pop-Up Puss in Boots. Harold B. Lentz & C. Carey Cloud (Illus). Chicago: Pleasure Books, INC (Blue Ribbon), 1934. Square 4to. VG. Unpaginated. Illustrated boards, lt. soil & rubbing. Story punctuated by 3 very funny color pop-ups, all intact, first pop-up with crease in king's boot. Also with many b&w drawings from Lentz.  $225.00

111. Price, Margaret Evans. Hansel and Gretel. Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1916. First Thus. Folio. VG-. Illustrated stiff card covers, spine wear, small chip at top of spine, light edge wear, some marginal soiling internally. Fairy tale of Hansel and Gretel retold in verse by Price and illustrated by her throughout, six pages in full color, the balance in navy, red & black. A lovely edition of this fairy tale.  $65.00

115. Rabier, Benjamin. Gedeon, Roi De Matapa. Paris: Librairie Garnier Frerers, [1932]. Folio. VG. Illustrated boards with red cloth spine, corner wear, book plate removed from FFEP. Gedeon the duck arrives on a small island far from home, only to discover that he is somehow well-known and revered. Rabier's animals are always a delight and seem to be having so much fun. Any day spent in the world he created would be a good one.  $200.00

117. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Cinderella retold by C. S. Evans. London: William Heinemann, (1919). First Trade Edition. 4to. VG/NF. 109 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, bottom edge a bit rubbed, corners rubbed, two pages creased along fore-edge; in grey paper jacket printed in black, lightly chipped at spine ends else fine. Cinderella as retold by Evans, illustrated by Arthur Rackhm with a tipped-in color frontispiece with tissue guard, both plate & tissue guard fine. Throughout the book are wonderful silhouettes and three double page 3-color drawings as well. Scarce, especially in such a nice dust jacket.  $700.00



120. Robinson, Charles (Illus). Farm Book for Little Ones (Bairn Book) by Walter Copeland. London: J M Dent & Co, 1901. First Ed.. 12mo. VG+. 120 pgs. Buff cloth decorated in black, red and green, light rubbing to covers. 20 full page color illustrations as well as many partial page and textual illustrations also in color to go along with verse that covers all of the many wonderful things we do when paying a visit to the farm. Scarce and a fabulous copy.  $300.00






121. Robinson, Charles (Illus). Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett. London: William Heinemann, 1911. First Thus. 8vo. NF. AEG. 306 pgs + 6 pgs of ads. Beautifully bound in green morocco with pictorial gilt design of vines & leaves, new decorative endpapers in black & gilt, original endpapers bound in. Gift inscription on 1/2 title page otherwise internally clean. A perennial favorite of children's literature, here illustrated with 8 of Charles Robinson's most delicate color plates. All are present and perfect with captioned tissue guards intact.  $850.00 



122. Rodges, Mary. Billion for Boris (Sequel to Freaky Friday). NY: Harper & Row, (1974). Stated First. 8vo. VG/VG. 211 pgs. Illustrated boards with light wear to spine ends in matching dust jacket with a sunned spine and flaps slightly age-toned. Mary Rodgers' hilarious follow-up to her famous novel Freaky Friday which was made into a popular film. Her protagonist's voice, Anabel Andrews, is energetic and wry and leads the reader on a wonderful NYC romp. Jacket art by Edward Gorey.  $40.00

123. Roy, Cal. What Every Young Wizard Should Know. NY: Ivan Obelensky, 1963. Stated First. 4to. NF/VG. Black paper over boards, pictorially stamped in color pictorial dust jacket with light wear, price intact and another price written just below. A really wonderful book of verse that posits that at one time every person could wield magic, but we've just forgotten the right words. The verses are there to remind us what to say. This is Roy's first book which he boldly illustrated in black & red, in a style which seems to have been influenced by his life in Mexico. OOP.  $125.00

126. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). A Hole is to Dig, A Book of First Definitions by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Ed.. 12mo. VG/G. Illustrated boards with teal backstrip, lt. rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket is good with wear at spine, a few very small losses and slightly age-toned. Interior of book is clean and crisp. . A wonderful book of definitions as a child might imagine; blissful b&w drawings by Sendak pepper every page. First issue is uncommon and this is a nice example. (See Hanrahan A4)  $350.00



128. Seuss.
Seven Lady Godivas. NY: Random House, (1939). Stated First. Small 4to. NF/G. Pictorial cloth covers, one page with 3 marks not affecting text or illustration, else fine in a pictorial dust jacket with overall dusting and light foxing, archivally mended tears and small chips to top of spine and corners. Seuss's first book for adults is just as whacky and fun as his titles geared for children, great color illustrations throughout in black, red and teal. A presentable copy of an early and Seuss title. Included with the book is the original Lady Godiva bookmark!  $950.00




129. Seuss.
I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. NY: Random House, (1965). First Ed.. NF/G+. Unpaginated. Fully illustrated boards with light wear at board edges, else fine. Interior of book is fine, save previous owner's name on FFEP. Dustjacket is a bit worn with 2 losses and a tape repair and prev. owner's name on front flap. An hilarious tale of a young fellow who has nothing but outrageous mishaps on his way to Solla Sollew. Correct price codes and ads on rear panel (Younger & Hirsch 41).  $500.00

136. Spier, Peter. Bored-Nothing to Do!. NY: Doubleday, 1978. Stated First. Oblong 4to. VG/VG. Illustrated boards with minor rubbing to bottom corners and spine ends, front EPs with foxing, in matching dust jacket with light spotting, wear at spine ends, price-clipped. What do two brothers do when they are bored with nothing to do? Why, build a life-size airplane that flies, of course! Illustrated in color, by Spier, on every page. Super story.  $75.00

139. Steiner, Charlotte. Sleepy Quilt. Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co., (1945). Stated First. Square 8vo. VG+/VG. Illustrated boards with blue cloth spine, light edge & corner rubbing, in a matching dust jacket with light wear at folds and a few small nicks to rear panel. A wonderful copy of a scarce Steiner title all about a little boy named Timmy whose storybook quilt comes to life for him every night before he goes to bed. Very happy & colorful illustrations on every page.  $125.00

142. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). Lively Little Rabbit by Ariane (LGB # 15). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943, (April 1943). Stated First. Square 8vo. VG-/G. Illustrated boards with blue cloth spine, stain at spine ends else a clean tight and bright copy in a matching dust jacket with a large chip from rear panel, closed tears and chips at spine ends. One of the most enduring of the Little Golden Books, illustrated in color throughout.  $85.00

145. Tuck (Pub). My Favourite Brown Book. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons LTD, Circa 1940s. Square 8vo. NF. Original illustrated stiff card covers printed in color with brown background, light surface rubbing else fine. Each page is printed in color with a brown background, it is an object book and counting book with a section including a soldier, sailor and airman, and Noah's Ark. The cover features a golliwog, teddy bear and dutch articulated doll.  $50.00

147. Upham, Elizabeth. Little Brown Monkey. Marjorie Hartwell (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, 1949. NF/G+. Unpaginated. Red cloth with black stamped design and titling to cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in full color and two color, absolutely adorable depictions of monkeys, elephants and other animals. Charming story as well! Book is clean inside and out. Dustjacket is price clipped and has a few losses and closed tears, very nice.  $90.00



151. Wain, Louis.
Little Red Riding Hood and Other Tales. London: Gale & Polden Ltd, [1917]. First Ed.. 4to. Good. (Gant #67 & Dale #103) Pasted down color front cover of a feline Little Red Riding Hood at her grandmother's bedside, cloth spine; the front cover is a bit worn around edges, a few neat repairs to pastedown, spine is a bit soiled, text pages foxed but not too distracting, a few corner bends not affecting text or images. A very scarce Louis Wain title featuring six tales: Little Red Riding Hood, Old Mother Hubbard, Little Bo-Peep, Babes in the Wood, Puss in Boots and Sleeping Beauty. Each tale has a full page color plate, six in total as well as textual line art in sepia. Desirable title.  $850.00