1.
ABC. A
Beastly Collection. Jonathon Coudrille.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., (1974). First Ed.. 4to. NF/NF.
Illustrated boards with a little dusting at top edge in a matching dust
jacket, slightly age-toned flaps, price-clipped. A collection of
marvelous pen & ink drawings accompanying humorous verses about the
pictures, with clever alliteration. Fabulous ABC book.
$50.00
4.
ABC. ABC,
Petites Contes
by Jules Lemaitre; Illustrated By JOB [Jacques-Marie Gaston Onfray de
BrÈville]. Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, (1919). 4to. Good.
Color illustrated cloth over boards with red cloth spine, edge &
corner wear, a few stains to the covers, marginal soil on a few of the
pages, binding slightly shaken. A beautifully illustrated and printed
alphabet book, most letters matched with animals but also snow, games
and sailboats, each accompanied by a short descriptive tale. Text in
French. Scarce. $275.00

5.
ABC. Baum, L. Frank. Navy
Alphabet.
Illustrated by Harry Kennedy. Chicago: George M. Hill Company, 1900.
First Ed. Folio. Good. Cloth-backed illustrated boards; corners worn,
edge rubbing/chipping, soiling & shelfwear, verso of one plate
& opposite plate have a 1" x 2" stain. Otherwise, interior is free
of writing, foxing, and tears. Baum's patriotic alphabet, hand-lettered
by Charles Costello. Printed on rectos only with vibrant and expressive
Navy-themed illustrations. Very scarce Baum title.
$1,750.00

8.
Aldin, Cecil. Old
Christmas by
Washington Irving. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1908). First Am. Ed. 8vo.
VG+. Green cloth boards with color pictorial pastedown to front cover,
light surface rubbing to pastedown, rubbing to spine ends, a very
attractive, clean and tight copy. Irving's classic text copiously
illustrated by Cecil Aldin with full page color plates, monotone plates
and smaller color elements and color title page. $225.00
14.
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Golden
Basket. NY:
Viking, 1936. First Ed. Large 8vo. VG/Fair. 96 pgs. Blind-stamped red
cloth boards with a bump at fore edge of front board, in a fully
illustrated dust jacket with wear at all folds, large chip at top of
spine, chipped bottom of spine, archival mends on verso of DJ, price
intact ($2.00). A Newbery
Honor Book
with great illustrations in color and b&w throughout. Notable debut
of Madeline! See Bader pgs. 49-50. $200.00
15.
Betts, Ethel Franklin (Illus). Babes
in Toyland by
Glen MacDonough & Anna Chapin. NY: Fox Duffield & Co, 1904,
(Sept 1904). First Ed.. Large 8vo. VG. 287 pgs. Wheat colored cloth
stamped in green, black & red, light wear to base of spine and
bottom corners, edge of one color plate frayed, prev. owner's name
& bookplate. Beautifully illustrated throughout with small line art
textual drawings, 2-color endpapers and 7 full page color plates which
are marvelous. $275.00
16.
Black Interest. Phipps, Mary. All
About Patsy.
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1930. Stated 1st. 8vo. VG. Red
cloth pictorially stamped in yellow, some surface rubbing to the
covers, internally clean though pg. 7 browned as if a newspaper
clipping had been placed in the book at one time. Southern stories
about Patsy, set on her family's plantation. The famous Liza Jane
character is Patsy's friend and they have a fine time together. The
black characters are stereotypical and speak with a black dialect but
there is nothing outright defaming. In fact, the stories are rather
innocent. Illustrated with 16 very fun color plates and 8 charming
b&w plates, as well as illustrated endpapers and borders to the
text. Very scarce. $150.00
17.
Blume, Judy. Otherwise
Known as Sheila the Great. NY: Dutton, (1972).
Stated First. 8vo. NF/VG. 118 pgs. Bound in blue cloth, prev. owner's
book plate on FFEP else book is fine, illustrated dust jacket with
rubbing at spine edges. Popular juvenile author, Judy Blume's fourth
book for children. Set in Tarrytown is the story of two Sheilas, who
become rivals for greatness. Scarce. $125.00
Kate
Greenaway Medal Winner Signed!
19.
Briggs, Raymond (illus). Mother
Goose Treasury.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1966). First Am Edition. 4to. VG/G+. Mauve cloth
cover pictorially gilt-stamped, top edge a bit sunned and light rubbing
to extremities in a color pictorial dust jacket with a small stain at
top of front panel, small chips from top & bottom of spine, old
price sticker on rear panel. A mammoth book with 408 rhymes and 897
illustrations! Every page graced with either b&w or full color
drawings by one of England's most beloved illustrators. This book won
the Kate Greenaway Medal and is signed by Briggs on the FFEP. $250.00
20.
Browne, Anthony. Piggybook. NY: Alfred A. Knopf,
1986. First Am Edition. 4to. NF/VG. Illustrated boards, spine slightly
cocked, DJ lt. soil & spine color faded, price intact. This is a
great book for mother's who feel under-appreciated. The story of a lazy
family completely dependent on the mother to do all of the work. One
day she leaves a note for them reading, "You are pigs" and they become
humanized pigs. Luckily they all learn their lesson. The illustrations
and story are just fantastic. Browne was honored with the Kate
Greenaway Award for his book Gorilla. $25.00

23.
Buzzati, Dino (Translated By Frances Lobb). Bears'
Famous Invasion of Sicily. NY: Pantheon Books
(Rizzoli & Co, Italy), (1947). First Am Ed. 4to. VG/VG-. 147 pgs.
Orange cloth pictorially stamped in brown, light shelfwear in a color
pictorial dust jacket with a few closed tears and edge wear, creases to
rear panel. The wonderful story of benevolent bears who come down from
the mountains of Sicily. Featuring a diverse cast of characters, their
story told in prose and verse. Fancifully rendered color illustrations
as well as smaller b&w drawings. $250.00

25.
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland with Cut-Out Pictures. Julia Greene & Helen
Pettes (Illus). NY: Cupples & Leon Company, (1917 but later). Large
8vo. VG/Fair. Titles on rear of DJ list to 1918. Illustrated boards
with blue cloth spine, FFEP loose and has prev. owner's name and small
Christmas sticker, light dusting at top of boards, pages age-toned (as
usual). Dust jacket is worn, long closed tear on front panel, large
chip at base of spine and small chip on rear panel. Color frontis with
figures of characters from the story as well as different outfits. Text
bordered with silhouettes throughout. Very scarce in dust jacket. $300.00
26.
Carroll, Lewis; Adapted By Wallace West. Alice
in Wonderland Featuring Charlotte Henry as Alice (Big Little Book 759).
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1934. 24mo. VG-. 157
pgs. Illustrated boards with rubbing to extremitites and light wear to
spine edges, one page with foxing at edge otherwise nice and clean,
binding tight. Every other page features a still from the Paramount
Pictures film version, facing text page of the story as adapted by
Wallace West. Also starred Gary Cooper & W. C. Fields.
$85.00
27.
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's
Adventures Under Ground (from the Original
Manuscript That was to Become Alice in Wonderland). NY: Panda Prints
(Edward Stern & Co, Phila.), First Ed.. 8vo. Fine. 90 pgs.
Pictorial paper covered boards. From the original manuscript of the
story told to Alice Lidell with many drawings by Carroll. Prev. owner's
name on FFEP, else fine. Color printed slip case slightly age-toned
with slight wear. No date, 1953. $75.00
Caldecott
Medal
31.
Cooney, Barbara (Illus). Chanticleer
and the Fox
(adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958.
First Ed (Correct Price). 4to. NF/NF. Bound in pictorial stamped red
cloth, prev. owner's signature on EP. Jacket is near fine save for
minor chip at front corner. Story retold from Canterbury Tales and
illustrated in color throughout by Cooney. "Cooney has created a visual
experience of disciplined style and composition, which is reflective of
the traditional origins of the tale itself." (Peterson & Solt C103,
pgs. 314-15) $275.00

32.
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. Conquest
of the Atlantic.
NY: Viking Press, 1933. First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG-. Pictorial cloth, bookplate, browning at EP gutters in a worn
DJ, clipped, but price intact. A history of the exploration of the
Atlantic Ocean including the Vikings, Columbus, Magellan and many
others up until the present day (of 1930s). Illustrated throughout in
color and black & white. This is an uncommon, early D'Aulaire book,
especially so in dust jacket. $375.00
33.
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. Ola. Garden City: Doubleday,
Doran & Co, 1932. Stated First. 4to. VG-/Fair. Unpaginated. Cloth
backed illustrated boards, edge rubbing, bottom corners worn, chip from
bottom corner of rear board, gift inscription, else clean and fresh
internally. Matching dust jacket with chips at edges, spine very worn
and large closed tear to rear panel, price intact ($2.00). Illustrated
on every page in color and black and white. Charming story of Norwegian
children. Bader says: "Ola can't be told, it has to be experienced..."
(pg 43). $150.00
34.
De Barthe, Penn (Illus). Story
of Betty and Teddy by Helen C. Dods.
Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1916. VG+. Color printed stiff paper
wraps with light spine wear and faint stain on title page (barely
visible). A cute little book (approx 6"H by 3.5"W) with 6 full page
color illustrations, balance in red & navy. Betty takes her Teddy
bear to the shore and accidentally loses him to the waves. Fortunately
help is nearby and all ends well for Betty & Teddy.
$75.00
35.
De Mejo, Oscar. Tiny
Visitor. NY:
Pantheon Books, 1982. First Ed.. Oblong 4to. NF/VG. Purple cloth spine,
blue paper boards, thin line of sunning at top edge in a color
illustrated dust jacket with a few small edge tears. The story of a
family who befriends a very tiny man and their pursuit to find him a
tiny wife. Fabulous b&w pictures with graphically interesting
perspectives on every page. This
is de Mejo's first book for children and is inscribed by him on the
FFEP. 1982 New York Times Best Illustrated Book. $85.00

37.
Detmold, E. J. (Illus). Book
of Baby Beasts
by Florence E. Dugdale. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton,
Circa 1912. First Ed. 4to. VG. Mustard cloth spine, beige paper boards
with circular color pastedown of a delicate baby rodent, light edge
rubbing and corner wear, rear hinge a bit tender, very light foxing to
first few pages otherwise internally clean. Descriptions of 19 baby
animals by Florence E. Dugdale and 19 sweet and lovely color plates by
Detmold, each mounted on linen-like paper. A nice copy.
$350.00
38.
De Witt, Johanna. Littlest
Reindeer. Phoebe Erickson (Illus). Chicago: Children's
Press, 1946. First Ed.. Large 8vo. NF/NF. Illustrated boards, lt. edge
rubbing, else fine in near fine jacket with one small closed tear at
top of front panel. The story of a little reindeer who is ashamed that
he has no antlers. Completely charming illustrations in color
throughout. $40.00

41.
Dolls. AJO (pseud. Of Henriette Jacoba Elisabeth Helena Fox-Borel). Poppen-Land. Alkmaar: Gebr.
Kluitman, [1923, per Nat. Lib. Of Netherlands]. Probable First. Square
8vo. VG-/VG-.. Illustrated boards with green cloth spine, faint streaks
on lower half of front cover, one page with an archivally mended tear;
in a white paper dust jacket printed in three colors, a few edge tears
and small circular stains and slightly dusty. An odd little book about
five dolls and a rather naughty little child. Wonderful full page
two-color drawings on every other page. Rare, especially in dust
wrapper. $300.00

42.
Domino Press (Pub). Averill, Esther. Eclair: Historie D'un Cheval,
D'un Chien de carosse et Des Bohemiens. Illustrated by Feodor
Rojankovsky. Paris: Domino Press, (1934). First
Limited Edition. Small 4to. Fine/VG. Original color printed stiff paper
wraps with wrap-around glassine dust jacket with a few small chips and
split at rear fold. Top edge unopened. The third Domino Press
collaboration between Esther Averill & Feodor Rojankovsky, printed
in an unspecified limited edition, this copy #94
and signed by Rojankovsky. The story of a horse, a
coach-dog and gypsies. Gorgeous lithographs throughout. Rare and
beautiful book, later released in England and the United States under
the title, "Flash". See Bader pg 120. $800.00
44.
Dulac, Edmund (Illus). The
Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe. NY & London: Hodder
and Stoughton, [1912]. First Am Ed. 4to.
VG. (Hughey 29c). Beige cloth with
elaborate blind embossed design of bells, masks and architectural
elements designed by Frank Hazen, titles in gilt; light soil, bottom
corners beginning to fray, dark mark on FFEP from removal of sticker
else internally clean, binding is very slightly shaken. 28 tissue
guarded plates as well as duotone illustrations by Dulac. While this
volume may not have been the critical and commercial success of Dulac's
previous work, this volume is deserving of re-evaluation. The color
plates capture perfectly the eerie and macabre tone of Poe's work,
using deep, rich blues and muted oranges and browns. Dulac's human
figures seem particularly anguished and alone, echoing Poe's intent for
the writing itself. $425.00
45.
Dulac, Edmund. Edmund
Dulac's Fairy Book: Fairy Tales of the
Allied Nations. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1916]. (Hughey 47A). First Trade. 4to. NF. 170 pgs. Tan cloth
pictorially stamped in blue and black; front board ever so slightly
bowed, else fine. A collection of fairy tales from around the world
retold by Edmund Dulac. Illustrated with 15 tipped-in color plates
after watercolors by Dulac. Gorgeous copy. $450.00
46.
Dulac, Edmund (Illus). Stealers
of Light.
Marie Queen of Roumania (auth). London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916.
First Ed. 8vo. VG-. 190 pgs. Blue cloth with bright gilt design and
titling to cover and spine. 2 magnificent tipped-in color plates by
Edmund Dulac. Both plates and tissue guards in excellent condition.
1/4" tear at top of spine, wear to sp. ends, overall lt. soil, lt.
foxing throughout, bookplate of Esmee Fletcher on endpaper. One of
Dulac's more obscure titles. $350.00
48.
Eaton, Seymour. Prince
Domino and "Muffles". C. Twelvetrees (Illus).
Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co, 1910, (1910). First Ed.. 8vo. NF.
Green cloth with color pictorial pastedown, spine very slightly sunned,
negligible abrasions to front pastedown, internally clean and bright,
binding nice and square. From the author of the well-known "Roosevelt
Bears" books, comes this adventure tale told in verse about a little
boy, Prince Domino. He and his siamese cat, who is very smart indeed,
travel to far off lands where they are helped by a little black and a
little Japanese boy (the depictions of whom are slightly
stereotypical). The story is enhanced by many wonderful, crisp &
detailed b&w line drawings as well as seven full page color plates,
the image from the cover is not repeated within. $250.00
49.
Everett, Ethel (Illus). Nursery
Rhymes.
London: T C & E C Jack, Small 4to. Good. Brown cloth with color
pictorial paper pastedown, corners rubbed, some surface rubbing to
covers, pages age toned, 2 long mended tears to first two pages and 3
of the b&w drawings have very light, neat coloring; gift
inscription dated 1929. Old nursery rhymes printed in calligraphic
text, each illustrated in either b&w or thick, rich color. The
drawings are delicate and lovely. $60.00

51.
Fables. Animals
of Aesop,
Illustrated by Joseph J. Mora. Boston:
Dana Estes & Co., 1900. First Ed.. Large 8vo. VG-. 212 pgs. Green
cloth pictorially stamped in color on upper cover and spine, rubbing to
top corners and head of spine, wear to bottom corners and base of
spine, first single folded signature re-inserted, slightly frayed at
edge, the odd finger smudge but internally clean overall. A very scarce
version of Aesop's fables with an introduction by Mora telling of how
he had lost touch with the funny animal world he had known as a child.
He seems to have found it again in this book. Each fable is embellished
with small line drawings and then a full page b&w or color
illustration on facing page throughout the book. The full page drawings
will amuse and disarm. Fabulous book. $300.00
56.
Green, Elizabeth Shippen (Illus). Book
of the Little Past by Josephine Preston
Peabody. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First Thus. Large 8vo. VG. 50
pgs. Blue cloth spine, tan paper boards titled in blue with color
pastedown with mild wear along edges of pastedown, light cornerwear,
one page with archivally mended closed tear that does not affect text
or illustration. A collection of poems about youth by Peabody, gathered
from various sources as well as a few appearing here for the first
time. Color pastedown by Green is not repeated within, color title
page, color frontis and five other lovely color plates by Green. Pitz
says "Elizabeth Shippen Green (Elliot) was one of the most accomplished
of Pyle's women students. Her work was most consistently on a high
level--gracious but firm, and always delightfully composed, calm rather
than lively--and it always cast an independent light upon the text."
(Brandywine Tradition, pg. 98) $150.00
57.
Greenland, Katharine (Illus).Candle
Light by
Georgia Roberts Durston. Akron: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1906.
First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG. 116 pgs. Color illustrated boards, lt. edge
rubbing and lt. corner wear. Dust jacket gently worn, chipped at spine
ends. A charming, early picture book of pleasant childhood verse
illustrated throughout with full page and textual duo-tone drawings.
Rare in DJ. $200.00
65.
Henry, Marguerite. Gaudenzia,
Pride of the Palio. Lynd Ward (Illus).
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1960. First Ed.. 8vo. VG/VG. 237
pgs. Red cloth with gilt titling to cover and spine. Boards in nice
condition with a bit of shelfwear to bottom of board edges. Inked out
name on FFEP, else internally fine. Book jacket worn at edges, price
($3.95) intact. Beautiful color and b&w illustrations by Ward. A
wonderful collaboration from Newbery author and Caldecott artist. $60.00
67.
Holling, Holling C.. Pagoo. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1957, (1957). First Ed.. 4to. VG/VG-. Illustrated endpapers.
Green cloth pictorially stamped in yellow, lightwear to base of spine,
in a color pictorial dust jacket with small loss at base of spine and
1" x 2" chip from rear panel. The story of a hermit crab as it finds
its place in the sea. Detailed color pictures and drawings in line.
Educational and very pleasant reading. $85.00
68.
Holling, Holling C.. Rum
Tum Tummy,
The Elephant Who Ate. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1936.
First Thus. Square 8vo. VG/VG. Illustrated boards with red plastic comb
binding, very minor rubbing to edges and covers in a matching dust
jacket with a chip at the top of the spine and faint stain. Originally
issued by Volland in 1927 in a slightly different format. Illustrated
in color throughout as full page and in text. Very cute little book
with some stereotypical language and depictions. uncommon in dust
jacket. $150.00
70.
Jackson, Jacqueline. Chicken
Ten Thousand.
Barbara Morrow (illus). Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1968. Stated
First. VG/G. 31 pgs. Oblong blue cloth hardcover with orange stamped
titling and design to cover. Faint spotting to cover and light
shelfwear. Dustjacket has price present, overall in nice condition with
mended tears. Interior of book is pristine. Story of Chicken Ten
Thousand who is freed from horrible hatchery life. Pleasantly
illustrated by Barbara Morrow. Sign
by author on FFEP. $20.00
72.
Kilvert, B. Cory (Illus). Us
Fellers by
Izola L. Forrester. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1907. First Ed.
Thus. 8vo. VG. 150 pgs. Blue cloth with color plate pastedown, gilt
title on spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, light surface
rubbing to pastedown, internally nice and clean. 8 color plates plus
cover, includes one chapter called “Baseball and Lemonade” with a great
color plate, also baseball themed. $150.00
Signed
by Lawson, Newbery Medal!
75.
Lawson, Robert. Rabbit
Hill. NY:
Viking, 1944, (First Published 1944). First Ed.. 8vo. VG/G -. Grey-green cloth pictorially stamped in dark
green ink, a few faint spots at bottom of front board, very slight
spine lean; in a color illustrated dust jacket with a stain visible on
verso of jacket, chips at extremities, a few edge tears and some
residue at bottom of front panel, front inside flap slightly dog-eared,
orig price intact and NO award seal. A lively story about the goings on
at Rabbit Hill (from the name Lawson gave to his home in Connecticut!).
Beautiful sepia lithographs throughout the text. This is a difficult
title to find in the First Ed., and what's more, it's SIGNED by Lawson
on the 1/2 title page. Note: One of the black characters is depicted
stereotypically--this was changed for later printings.
$450.00
77.
Lippman, Peter J.. Plunkety
Plunk. NY:
Ariel Books, (1963). Stated First. 4to.
Fine/NF. Pictorially stamped beige cloth boards in pictorial dust
jacket. The story of a blacksmith who hates machines, but his neighbor
is producing iron faster than he is. His problems are solved by an
armadillo, his son in armor, a lion and a dragon! The illustrations are
fun and very 1960s. OOP. $45.00
78.
Lobel, Arnold. Fables. NY: Harper & Row,
1980. First Ed.. 4to. NF/Good. Near fine book in blue cloth, 2 small,
pale marks on front board else fine. Good DJ, unclipped, 2" tear and
crease on rear panel, light shelf wear. 20 original fables illustrated
with colorful and handsome artwork by Lobel. Awarded the 1981 Caldecott Medal. $60.00
79.
Meteyard, Sidney H. (Illus). Golden
Legend by
Longfellow. NY: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. 1st Am Ed. 4to. VG. A
beautiful volume bound in olive green cloth, pictorially stamped in
gilt (spotting to cover), mild foxing throughout. 25 magnificent tissue
guarded tipped in plates by Meteyard. The renderings of angels are
absolutely stunning. $125.00
80.
Mallon, Caroline H. Story
of the Sandman.
Mary Gehr (Illus). Chicago: Children's Company, 1945. First Ed.. 4to.
VG+/VG. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with 3 small green
marks and short closed tear at top edge. A sweet story about the
sandman who comes to take two children off to dreamland where there are
lots of fun sights to see and things to do. Inside the front of the
book is a small Christmas card that explains: "Dear Reita, I thought
you would like this book..because Mary Gehr, whom you know, drew the
illustrations...", at one time the card was taped to the front
endpaper, now detached and has left a small bit of residue. On the rear
free endpaper is pasted a photo of the author and her two children
clipped from a newspaper (her children share the same names as the
characters in the book!). This
copy is signed by both Caroline Mallon and Mary Gehr.
$150.00

84.
McCloskey, Robert. Time
of Wonder.
NY: Viking Press, (1957, Published by the Viking Press 1957). First
Ed.. 4to. VG-/VG-. Blue cloth boards with blind-stamped design of night
sky and off-white titling to spine, corners & bottom edge a little
rubbed, internally clean over all but pg. 32 with bottom corner mended.
Color pictorial dust jacket with a few closed tears and a bit rubbed
along front spine edge, price intact, NO award seal on jacket.
Beautiful prose recounting simple, yet magical life as a child on a
small island in Maine, illustrated with McCloskey's gorgeous water
color illustrations, so appropriate for the text. (See Peterson &
Solt, C100) Winner
of the Caldecott Medal in 1958. $450.00
86.
McCully, Emily Arnold. Mirette
on the High Wire. NY:
G P Putnam & Sons, 1992. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/NF. Illustrated
boards, unclipped jacket with small chip at base of DJ spine.
Heart-warming story of Mirette, whose act of bravery inspires a
down-trodden performer to climb back on the tightrope once again.
Illustrated with beautiful and impressionistic watercolors that capture
the magic of 19th C. Paris perfectly. This gorgeous book was awarded
the 1993 Caldecott Medal. $125.00

Limited
Edition Signed by Milne
88.
Milne, A.A. Gallery
of Children.
Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair) (Illus). London: Stanley Paul & Co.,
(1925). First Limited Edition. Large 4to. VG. 105 pgs. Bound in white
cloth pictorially gilt-stamped, bevelled edges, lightest of soil, gilt
design of child on spine is a bit rubbed, endpapers foxed, a few other
foxed spots throughout but not bad, small gilt spot on cover
(publisher's flaw). SIGNED LIMITED EDITION # 245 of 500 (of which 485
were for sale); signed on the limitation page by A. A. Milne. A
gorgeous edition of an early Milne title illustrated with a color title
page and twelve full page color plates on glossy paper by H. Willebeek
Le Mair, who signed the illustrations as Saida. Text is printed on high
quality rag paper. The book is housed in a folding cloth case and a 1/4
morocco cloth slipcase with raised bands, gilt-stamped floral devices
and smaller blind stamped fleurons. $1850.00
90.
Mother Goose.
Mother Goose.
Pelagie Doane (Illus). NY: Random House, (1940). Early Printing. Square
8vo. NF/VG-. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with small
chips, light wear and a few archival mends. Familiar Mother Goose
nursery rhymes with charming illustrations in color and b&w by
Pelagie Doane. $35.00
92.
Mother Goose. Mother
Goose's Little Misfortunes. Amy Schwartz (Illus).
NY: Bradbury Press, 1990. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/VG. Violet paper boards
with cloth spine in a color pictorial dust jacket with price intact,
small stain at top of front panel. A selection of Mother Goose rhymes
that deal with human faults and foibles, humorous illustrations by
Schwartz. Verses selected by Schwartz and Leonard S. Marcus. $25.00

95.
Moveable. Mother
Goose Magic Window Illustrated By Hank
Hart. NY: Animated Book Co, 1943. First Ed.. 4to. VG+. Illustrated
boards with red plastic comb binding, minor rubbing to corners and
spine tips, minor marginal soil to two pages and one non-moveable page
bound in upside-down (publisher flaw?). A colorful and fun Mother Goose
with 8 pages of pull-tab transformations all in fine working order.
Really beautiful condition. $300.00
96.
Moveable. Ernest, Edward. Pull-Out
Picture Book. Illus. By Pauline Jackson. NY: Wm H Wise,
1943. First Ed.. 4to. VG/G. Spiral bound pictorial boards, one page
with small closed tear. Dustjacket gently worn with ½" loss at
bottom of spine. Full color illustrations extend to three times size of
the page, each illustrated page depicts a different environment: farm,
beach, city, etc… The reader is meant to examine the picture and try to
remember all of the objects that were mentioned in the accompanying
text. Lists of the objects are at the back of the book.
$75.00
98.
Novelty. Dam, Cornelia. Indian
Children of the Eastern Woodlands (with 3-D pictures). Frances J. Hall /
Photographs (Illus). Chicago: Orthovis, 1938, (1938). First Ed.. 4to.
VG-. Wheat colored cloth pictorially stamped in aqua, yellow &
black, one page with long mended tear, prev. owner pasted square of
paper over name on pasted down endpaper. An educational book about
Native American tribes of the east, text pages bordered by b&w
drawings, also includes photographs which, when viewed with the special
glasses, become three dimensional scenes. The "Ortho-scope" glasses are
included in an envelope at the front of the book. $75.00
99.
Oeschli, Kelly (Illus). Gobbledy-Gook by Steven Kroll. NY:
Holiday House, 1977. First Ed.. Small 4to. Fine/Fine. Fuscia cloth
boards in color pictorial dust jacket. A book of nonsense that the
reader can figure out or just laugh hysterically over, as we did.
Highly amusing color illustrations on every page. Hard to find title. $75.00
106.
Phillips, Grace (Illus). Busy
Bunnies by
H. Stockton. Whitman Publishing, 1930. 4to. VG+. Color illustrated
stiff paper wraps, corner bend light surface & edge rubbing;
overall a nice clean copy. 22 pages of verse describing all sorts of
bunnies in human activities, such as fishman bunny, clown bunny,
shoemaker bunny, etc... Illustrated with 22 strikingly vivid color
plates with bold black backgrounds. A very attractive and whimsical
book. $100.00
107.
Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). Man
Who Kept His Heart in a Bucket by Sonia Levitin NY: Dial
Books, 1991. First Ed.. 4to. Fine/Fine. Illustrated boards in matching
dust jacket. A contemporary fairy tale about a young man who keeps his
heart in a bucket whose world changes when he fills the bucket with
water. Brilliantly illustrated by Pinkney and signed
by him on the
title page. $75.00
110.
Pop-Up. Pop-Up
Puss in Boots.
Harold B. Lentz & C. Carey Cloud (Illus). Chicago: Pleasure Books,
INC (Blue Ribbon), 1934. Square 4to. VG. Unpaginated. Illustrated
boards, lt. soil & rubbing. Story punctuated by 3 very funny color
pop-ups, all intact, first pop-up with crease in king's boot. Also with
many b&w drawings from Lentz. $225.00
111.
Price, Margaret Evans. Hansel
and Gretel. Rochester:
Stecher Litho Co., 1916. First Thus. Folio. VG-. Illustrated stiff card
covers, spine wear, small chip at top of spine, light edge wear, some
marginal soiling internally. Fairy tale of Hansel and Gretel retold in
verse by Price and illustrated by her throughout, six pages in full
color, the balance in navy, red & black. A lovely edition of this
fairy tale. $65.00
115.
Rabier, Benjamin. Gedeon, Roi De
Matapa.
Paris: Librairie Garnier Frerers, [1932]. Folio. VG. Illustrated boards
with red cloth spine, corner wear, book plate removed from FFEP. Gedeon
the duck arrives on a small island far from home, only to discover that
he is somehow well-known and revered. Rabier's animals are always a
delight and seem to be having so much fun. Any day spent in the world
he created would be a good one. $200.00
117.
Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Cinderella retold by C. S. Evans.
London: William Heinemann, (1919). First Trade Edition. 4to. VG/NF. 109
pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, bottom edge a bit rubbed,
corners rubbed, two pages creased along fore-edge; in grey paper jacket
printed in black, lightly chipped at spine ends else fine. Cinderella
as retold by Evans, illustrated by Arthur Rackhm with a tipped-in color
frontispiece with tissue guard, both plate & tissue guard fine.
Throughout the book are wonderful silhouettes and three double page
3-color drawings as well. Scarce, especially in such a nice dust jacket. $700.00

120.
Robinson, Charles (Illus). Farm
Book for Little Ones (Bairn Book) by Walter
Copeland. London: J M Dent & Co, 1901. First Ed.. 12mo. VG+. 120
pgs. Buff cloth decorated in black, red and green, light rubbing to
covers. 20 full page color illustrations as well as many partial page
and textual illustrations also in color to go along with verse that
covers all of the many wonderful things we do when paying a visit to
the farm. Scarce and a fabulous copy. $300.00

121.
Robinson, Charles (Illus). Secret
Garden by
Frances Hodgson Burnett. London: William Heinemann, 1911. First Thus.
8vo. NF. AEG. 306 pgs + 6 pgs of ads. Beautifully bound in green
morocco with pictorial gilt design of vines & leaves, new
decorative endpapers in black & gilt, original endpapers bound in.
Gift inscription on 1/2 title page otherwise internally clean. A
perennial favorite of children's literature, here illustrated with 8 of
Charles Robinson's most delicate color plates. All are present and
perfect with captioned tissue guards intact. $850.00
122.
Rodges, Mary. Billion
for Boris (Sequel
to Freaky Friday). NY: Harper & Row, (1974). Stated First. 8vo.
VG/VG. 211 pgs. Illustrated boards with light wear to spine ends in
matching dust jacket with a sunned spine and flaps slightly age-toned.
Mary Rodgers' hilarious follow-up to her famous novel Freaky Friday
which was made into a popular film. Her protagonist's voice, Anabel
Andrews, is energetic and wry and leads the reader on a wonderful NYC
romp. Jacket
art by Edward Gorey. $40.00
123.
Roy, Cal. What
Every Young Wizard Should Know. NY: Ivan Obelensky,
1963. Stated First. 4to. NF/VG. Black paper over boards, pictorially
stamped in color pictorial dust jacket with light wear, price intact
and another price written just below. A really wonderful book of verse
that posits that at one time every person could wield magic, but we've
just forgotten the right words. The verses are there to remind us what
to say. This is Roy's first book which he boldly illustrated in black
& red, in a style which seems to have been influenced by his life
in Mexico. OOP. $125.00
126.
Sendak, Maurice (Illus). A Hole
is to Dig, A Book of First Definitions by Ruth Krauss. NY:
Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Ed.. 12mo. VG/G. Illustrated boards
with teal backstrip, lt. rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket is good
with wear at spine, a few very small losses and slightly age-toned.
Interior of book is clean and crisp. . A wonderful book of definitions
as a child might imagine; blissful b&w drawings by Sendak pepper
every page. First issue is uncommon and this is a nice example. (See
Hanrahan A4) $350.00

128.
Seuss. Seven
Lady Godivas.
NY: Random House, (1939). Stated First. Small 4to. NF/G. Pictorial
cloth covers, one page with 3 marks not affecting text or illustration,
else fine in a pictorial dust jacket with overall dusting and light
foxing, archivally mended tears and small chips to top of spine and
corners. Seuss's first book for adults is just as whacky and fun as his
titles geared for children, great color illustrations throughout in
black, red and teal. A presentable copy of an early and Seuss title. Included
with the book is the original Lady Godiva bookmark!
$950.00
129.
Seuss. I Had
Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. NY: Random House,
(1965). First Ed.. NF/G+. Unpaginated. Fully illustrated boards with
light wear at board edges, else fine. Interior of book is fine, save
previous owner's name on FFEP. Dustjacket is a bit worn with 2 losses
and a tape repair and prev. owner's name on front flap. An hilarious
tale of a young fellow who has nothing but outrageous mishaps on his
way to Solla Sollew. Correct price codes and ads on rear panel (Younger
& Hirsch 41). $500.00
136.
Spier, Peter. Bored-Nothing
to Do!. NY:
Doubleday, 1978. Stated First. Oblong 4to. VG/VG. Illustrated boards
with minor rubbing to bottom corners and spine ends, front EPs with
foxing, in matching dust jacket with light spotting, wear at spine
ends, price-clipped. What do two brothers do when they are bored with
nothing to do? Why, build a life-size airplane that flies, of course!
Illustrated in color, by Spier, on every page. Super story. $75.00
139.
Steiner, Charlotte. Sleepy
Quilt. Garden
City: Doubleday Doran & Co., (1945). Stated First. Square 8vo.
VG+/VG. Illustrated boards with blue cloth spine, light edge &
corner rubbing, in a matching dust jacket with light wear at folds and
a few small nicks to rear panel. A wonderful copy of a scarce Steiner
title all about a little boy named Timmy whose storybook quilt comes to
life for him every night before he goes to bed. Very happy &
colorful illustrations on every page. $125.00
142.
Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). Lively
Little Rabbit
by Ariane (LGB # 15). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943, (April 1943).
Stated First. Square 8vo. VG-/G. Illustrated boards with blue cloth
spine, stain at spine ends else a clean tight and bright copy in a
matching dust jacket with a large chip from rear panel, closed tears
and chips at spine ends. One of the most enduring of the Little Golden
Books, illustrated in color throughout. $85.00
145.
Tuck (Pub). My
Favourite Brown Book. London: Raphael Tuck
& Sons LTD, Circa 1940s. Square 8vo. NF. Original illustrated stiff
card covers printed in color with brown background, light surface
rubbing else fine. Each page is printed in color with a brown
background, it is an object book and counting book with a section
including a soldier, sailor and airman, and Noah's Ark. The cover
features a golliwog, teddy bear and dutch articulated doll. $50.00
147.
Upham, Elizabeth. Little
Brown Monkey.
Marjorie Hartwell (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, 1949. NF/G+.
Unpaginated. Red cloth with black stamped design and titling to cover
and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in full color
and two color, absolutely adorable depictions of monkeys, elephants and
other animals. Charming story as well! Book is clean inside and out.
Dustjacket is price clipped and has a few losses and closed tears, very
nice. $90.00

151.
Wain, Louis. Little
Red Riding Hood and Other Tales. London: Gale &
Polden Ltd, [1917]. First Ed.. 4to. Good. (Gant #67 & Dale #103)
Pasted down color front cover of a feline Little Red Riding Hood at her
grandmother's bedside, cloth spine; the front cover is a bit worn
around edges, a few neat repairs to pastedown, spine is a bit soiled,
text pages foxed but not too distracting, a few corner bends not
affecting text or images. A very scarce Louis Wain title featuring six
tales: Little Red Riding Hood, Old Mother Hubbard, Little Bo-Peep,
Babes in the Wood, Puss in Boots and Sleeping Beauty. Each tale has a
full page color plate, six in total as well as textual line art in
sepia. Desirable title. $850.00