
1.
ABC. Rogers, Julia Anne. ABC
Book of Animals. Rochester: Stecher Litho
Co., 1927. Slim Folio. NF. Color printed stiff paper wraps. A beautiful
ABC books of animals with 6 richly colored pages, balance in duotone.
Each letter of the alphabet is represented by an animal and 4 lines of
verse. Very lovely condition. $125.00

2.
ABC. Floyd, Grace C. Dolly
at Home ABC. NY,
London Paris: Raphael Tuck, Circa 1900. Folio. VG. Large die-cut book
in the shape of a doll. Stiff chromolithograph printed covers depicting
a sweet doll holding a sewing basket. Alphabet book with verses, 4
pages full color chromolithographs, the rest in sepia, light offsetting
to pages opposite chromos. Overall a really beautiful book with some
flaws that do not detract from its appeal. 2 1/2" closed tears on every
page at same spot, top of binding split 2", bottom split 4". $150.00

4.
ABC. Girls
& Boys Name ABC. New York: McLoughlin
Bros, 1889. 4to. VG. Chromolithograph printed paper mounted on board
with red cloth spine, wear to edges, corner and spine tips, very light
internal soil. A large and wonderful alphabet book printed entirely in
color and every page mounted on thick board. Each letter of the
alphabet is accompanied by a short verse which
utilizes the names of boys and girls, except the letter X which is
represented by "Extra! Extra!" after the boys who sell newspapers. $600.00

5. ABC.
Railroad ABC (Father
Tuck's Wide Awake Series). New York London Paris: Raphael Tuck &
Sons, 1903. Slim Folio. VG. Verses by Rose Goldstein. Color printed
die-cut stiff card covers, 4" split at base of spine and some roughness
along spine, cover soil, internally clean and bright. Each letter of
the alphabet is accompanied by a verse relating to trains, illustrated
throughout, 4 pages are color chromolithographs, the balance in sepia.
$125.00

7.
Aldridge, Alan (illus). Butterfly
Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast. Retold by William Plomer.
New York: Viking, 1975. First Am. Ed. 4to. Fine. Illustrated boards, no
dust jacket as issued. Re-telling of William Roscoe's 1807 poem, The
Butterfly's Ball. Illustrated with 28 absolutely extraordinary color
plates by Aldridge, including one with a secret message! Nature notes
at the end of the text by Richard Fitter. $65.00

10.
Arabian Nights. Arabian
Nights Entertainments (McKay's Young People's
Classics). ill. Color Plates. Philadelphia: David McKay, 8vo. NF/VG.
Circa 1918 (based on gift inscription). Red cloth w/ pictorial design
in black, green & yellow; gift inscription, pictorial dust jacket
with light soiling and a few closed tears. A collection of tales from
the Arabian Nights illustrated with four full color plates. $50.00

11.
Attwell, Mabel Lucie (Illus). Andersen’s
Fairy Tales.
London, Paris & NY: Raphael Tuck, LTD, Circa 1925. 8vo. VG. 288 pgs
+ 8 pgs of ads. Red cloth with color pictorial pastedown and gilt
titling to spine, pastedown with light shelfwear, light foxing at
beginning of book, gift inscr. One of 8 uniform volumes in Tuck's
Golden Treasury Library Series. 6 color plates as well as line art. $125.00

12. Attwell, Mabel Lucie (Illus).
Grimm's Fairy Tales. London, Paris, Berlin,
NY, Montreal: Raphael Tuck, Circa 1915. 4to.
Good. 136 pgs + 4 pgs of ads. Illustrated boards with brown cloth
spine; cover soil & light scratches, corners worn, moderate foxing
throughout. Edited by Eric Vredenburg & with an introduction by
him. Collection of popular Grimm's fairy tales with 12 wonderful and
clear color plates by Attwell plus lovely textual line drawings and
illustrated endpapers by her as well. $275.00

13.
. Babes in the Wood. Children
in the Wood (Aunt
Kate's Series). NY: McLoughlin Bros, Circa 1870. Small 4to. VG+. Chromolithograph printed stiff paper wraps,
small closed tear to rear panel, else about fine. Classic tale of the
Children in the Wood, retold in verse and illustrated with 8 vibrant
chromolithographs. $125.00

Boxed
Volland Baby Record
14.
Baby Record Book. My
Baby's Book. Illus.
by Ella Dolbear Lee, Julia Dyar Hardy & Ella L. Brison. Chicago: P
F Volland & Co, (1915). 8vo. NF. Illustrated boards, very slightest
of edge rubbing else fine in original box with very light wear. A baby
record book with very lovely color illustrations of babies at the top
of every page. Rare Volland in Original Box. Laid into box is a
hand-written poem to the recipient's family, no author credited. $200.00

15.
Baum. Songs
of Father Goose for the Kindergarten, the
Nursery and the Home. Illus by Wm. W. Denslow.
Chicago: George M. Hill Company, 1900. First Edition. 4to. VG. 84 pgs.
Reddish brown cloth backed pictorial board printed in orange, black and
white (wear to board edges, soiling at board edges, 2 small holes in
backstrip). Verse by Baum, Music by Alberta N. Hall, comical black and
white illustrations on alternating pages by Denslow. Interior is
surprisingly clean and bright, binding tight, no tears or writing of
any kind. $325.00

Lovely
Book of Nursery Rhymes
16.
Bayley. Nicola
Bayley's Book of Nursery Rhymes. New
York: Knopf, 1975. First Am. Ed. Small 4to. Fine/VG. Illustrated boards
in matching dust jacket with small tape repair on reverse. A collection
of nursery rhymes impeccably illustrated in Bayley's colorful,
distinctive style throughout. $30.00

21.
Bond, Michael.
Paddington Helps Out. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 (1960). First Am Ed. 8vo. VG-/G. 128 pgs. Blue pictorial cloth, small stain at
fore edge of text block, front hinge starting in a color pictorial dust
jacket with a sunned spine, small chips and 2 closed tears. The third
Paddington book. $65.00

22.
Bowen, Olwen.
Hepzibah Hen Book. Illus. by L. R.
Brightwell. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927, (1927). First Ed. 8vo.
Fine/VG. 136 pgs. Red pictorial cloth in color pictorial dust jacket
with 2 small chips. A popular 1920s radio show in book form.
Illustrated with 4 funny color plates as well as textual line drawings
throughout. $85.00

28.
Christmas. Smith, F. Hopkinson. Colonel
Carter's Christmas. Illus. by F C Yohn. New
York: Scribners & Sons, 1903. First Trade. 8vo. VG+. 159 pgs. TEG
others uncut. Green cloth pictorially stamped in white & gilt,
spine very slightly sunned. Tissue guarded color frontis and 7 other
color plates. Very pretty book. $45.00

31.
Cooney, Barbara (Illus). Lazy
Young Duke of Dundee by William Wise.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, Stated First Edition. Small 4to.
Fine / Very Good. 47 pgs. Yellow pictorial cloth, file copy in
pictorial dust jacket with a small chip and light rubbing to front
fold. The story of a duke who wants to do nothing by look at the stars;
by the end of the story we learn that this was not a waste of time.
Vivid 3-color illustrations throughout. $60.00

32.
Crane, Walter. Masque
of Days by
Elia. London: Cassell & Company, 1901. First Edition. 4to. VG.
Unpaginated. Cloth backed illustrated boards, edge rubbing and corner
wear, a nice clean copy internally. Pictorial endpapers. Beautifully
illustrated by Walter Crane in full color on every page to accompany
text, also in his hand. Printed on one side of paper. A nice copy. $275.00

34.
Dalgliesh, Alice. Long
Live the King.
Illus by Lois Maloy. New York: Scribners & Sons, 1937. First
Edition. Square 8vo. VG. 76 pgs. Illustrated boards with edge rubbing
and a few small chips from spine, internally bright and clean. A very
lovely book all about British royalty. Magnificent illustrations in
b&w as well as fabulous, vivid Art Deco drawings.
$40

35.
Detmold, E. J. (Illus). Book
of Baby Pets
by Florence Dugdale. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, Circa
1920. Early Printing. 4to. Good. Beige
boards with color pictorial pastedown, light brown cloth spine; covers
soiled, pastedown with surface cratches, surface of covers rubbed,
moderate wear to corners, binding slightly shaky. Interior is in nice
condition with light sporadic foxing. 19 mounted color plates depicting
all sorts of animals, rendered as only Detmold could have.
$100.00

38.
Du Bois, Wm. Pene. Topsy-Turvy
Emperor of China by Isaac B. Singer. NY:
Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. NF/VG. Illustrated boards,
gift inscription on FFEP, in matching dust jacket with price intact. A
new emperor's mandates turn the country upside-down as he demands that
everything be the opposite of the way it was. Du Bois illustrates with
great humorous touches. $35.00

39.
Dulac, Edmund (Illus.). Princess
Badoura: A
Tale from the Arabian Nights. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1913].
First Trade. 4to. VG-. 113 pgs. White cloth decoratively stamped in
teal and gilt; spine slightly sunned, patch of dark spots on rear cvr
& light foxing to eps & 1/2 title pg. Blue decorative
endpapers. Tipped-in color frontis & 9 other very beautiful
tipped-in color plates with captioned guards. Dulac
is among the best artists to illustrate stories from the Arabian
Nights. $450.00

43.
Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). Happy
Lion Roars by
Louise Fatio. NY: Whittlesey House, 1957. Probable First. 4to. VG/G-. Beige cloth pictorially stamped in red,
rubbing at top of spine, prev. owner's book plate on endpaper in a
color pictorial dust jacket with insect damage and wear to spine,
price-clipped. Internally the book is very clean. The third book in
this popular series of books about the happy lion. In this book the
lion is not happy at all; he is tired of living alone. Duvoisin has
enhanced the story with wonderful 2-color illustrations throughout.
Classic modern picture book. $65.00


Fairy
Tales Illustrated by Millar
46.
Fairy Tales. Various auths. Golden
Fairy Book,
with 110 Illustrations By HR Millar. NY: D Appleton and Company, 1894.
First Am Ed. 8vo. VG. Pictorial gilt-stamped blue cloth with a bit of
rubbing to spine edges, corners and slight fraying at spine ends. A
wholly lovely book of stories from around the world by various authors.
Marvellous black & white illustrations throughout as full page and
textual. $225.00

47.
Fairy Tales. Floyd, Grace C. (Retold by). Jack
and the Beanstalk (Father Tuck's Fairy Tale
Series). London Paris Berlin New York Montreal: Raphael Tuck &
Sons, CA 1895. 4to. VG. Stiff card covers with color pictorial
pastedown, corner crease to front cover. The story of Jack and the
Beanstalk illustrated with 4 full page illustrations in color and
further textual illustrations in sepia. Lovely edition.
$85.00

48.
Field, Eugene. Gingham
Dog and the Calico Cat, "The Duel" and Other
child Verses. Illustrator uncredited. Newark, NJ: Charles E Graham
& Co, (1926). Folio. VG. Illustrated boards with buff cloth spine,
edge rubbing and corner wear, gift inscription. A rather gruesome verse
about a gingham dog and calico cat that tear one another to shreds, as
well as other familiar verses illustrated with fabulous full page color
plates by an unknown hand. $200.00

49.
Field, Eugene. Nonsense
for Old & Young. Illus. by John C.
Frohn. Boston: Dickerman & Son, 1901, (1901). First Thus. 12mo. VG.
Yellow cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ink, cover soil and
light wear. A collection of quips and nonsense verse compiled from the
Denver Tribune, illustrated with cartoon-like illustrations in black
& yellow as well as b&w. 2 color initials as well. Funny stuff. $50.00

51.
Foster, William. Biter
Bit, or The Sad End of a Tail. London & NY:
Frederick Warne & Co., Circa 1916 (per LOC). Reprint. Oblong 8vo.
VG. 16 pgs. Green paper covered boards with color pictorial paste down,
bottom corners rubbed, light chipping to spine ends and a few cracks in
paper along spine, internally clean except for a few very light finger
smudges. The fieldmouse family throws an elaborate party now that the
harvest is in, but the appearance of a gluttonous dormouse disrupts the
gaiety. The dormouse does, however, get his just desserts by becoming
someone else's dinner. Wonderful images of dancing mice and fiddle
playing frogs printed in color. $100.00

Uncommon
Francoise Title
52.
Francoise. Big
Rain. NY:
Charles Scribners Sons, 1961. First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. Pictorial
pink cloth in color pitorial dust jacket with light wear at edges.
Francoise has a gift for telling great stories very simply and
enhancing them with completely charming drawings that children can
easily identify with. Here is the story of the day Jeanne-Marie's
village floods and she and the other children help out to clean up once
the sun comes out again. "Vive le gai soleil," indeed!
$175.00

53.
Freeman, Don. Guard
Mouse. NY: Viking/JLG, (1967). Stated First 4to.
NF/VG-. Guild Book. Pictorial cloth covers in a matching dust jacket
with small chips to extremities and a small chip at the top of the
front panel that doesn't effect image or title, price-clipped. A
classic Don Freeman title and quite scarce, about a little mouse who is
part of the Royal Guard in London. Great illustrations in color give
the readers a tour of London from the perspective of Clyde, the little
white mouse. $65.00

59.
Govey, Lillian A. (Illus). Adventures
of Be-Wee the Gnome by Agnes Grozier
Herbertson. NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1921. First Edition. 8vo.
VG-. Pictorially stamped paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip,
color pastedown to front cover; edge rubbing, corner wear, spine a bit
dulled, one color plate creased. Illustrated with 20 charming color
plates as well as textual illustrations. $150.00

65.
Kay, Gertrude A. Cecily
(Elf Goldihair)
by Clementine Helm. Philadelphia:
Lippincott, (1924). First Edition. Large 8vo. VG. 298 pgs. Red cloth
decorated in gilt with a color pictorial pastedown with a few
scratches, cloth with lt. shelfwear, small spot at base of spine. A
lovely story book with 8 bright and charming color plates by Gertrude
Alice Kay. $100.00

67.
Kutzer, Ernst. Tallie,
Tillie and Tag.
Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., 1932. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Good.
Blue cloth with color pictorial pastedown, rubbing to extremities and
edge of pastedown, cover soil, 2 stains on pastedown and a damp stain
on rear cover that is not too distracting, the interior of the book is
very clean with one closed tear not interfering with text or image. An
enjoyable little book about Tallie, a little girl who manages to find
trouble even though her intentions are good. Her dog, Tag, comes to her
rescue more than once. The text is accompanied by wonderfully vivid
color plates on every other page and text is bordered by lovely
drawings in sepia. There is an interesting biography of Kutzer, famed
German children's book author, at the beginning of the book. $150.00


69.
Lathrop, Dorothy P. Follow
the Brook.
NY: Macmillan, 1960. Stated First. 4to. Fine/G. 40 pgs. Bound in aqua
cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ink in a good jacket
jacket with wear along spine edges and small losses at extremities. A
wonderful story about two raccoons who were caged as pets, but one day
they find their cages have been left open and escape into the woods.
Their return to nature is permanent and for the best. Lathrop has
graced every other page with her incomparable drawings of the two
raccoons. $125.00

By
the Artist Who Inspired Tolkein’s Gandalf
71.
Madlener, Josef (Illus). Das
Wunderstadtlein by Marga Muller. Munchen
: Josef Muller, [1930]. Probable First. 4to. VG+. Wheat-colored paper
boards with color pictorial pastedown, pale blue cloth spine; a few
internal smudge marks. A collection of Christmas stories in German.
Illustrated with 10 delicate color plates and numerous b&w drawings
in text. Interesting note: Madlener's painting "Mountain Spirit" was J.
R. R. Tolkien's inspiration for the character of Gandalf.
$150.00

72.
Mariana. Miss Flora
McFlimsey's Christmas Eve. NY: Lothrop Lee &
Shepard Books, (1949). First Edition. 12mo. NF/VG-. Illustrated front
board, pinhole at edge of spine in matching dust jacket worn at front
folds and rubbing along rear spine edge and on rear panel, price
intact. Lovely story about a forgotten doll who is given a second
chance one Christmas Eve. Illustrated in color throughout. $85.00

73.
Masha (Illus). Child’s
Book of Christmas Carols arranged by Inez
Bertail. NY: Random House, (1942). First Edition. 4to. NF/NF. 40 pgs.
Illustrated boards with cloth spine, light rubbing to bottom corners
& some darkening to 1/2 title else fine, in a beautiful matching
dust jacket with price of $1.50 intact. Illustrated endpapers, 12 full
page color plates with charming gold accents to illustrations. A
fabulous book of Christmas carols in remarkable condition.
$75.00

74. Masha (Illus). Child’s
Book of the Nativity retold by Louise
Raymond. Minneapolis/NY: J A Richards/Random House, 1943. First
Edition. Large 4to. Fine/NF. 34 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth
spine in matching dust jacket with gold accents, slight oxidization
else near fine, price intact ($1.50). Retelling of the birth of Jesus
Christ illustrated with 14 illustrations in color most with metallic
gold accents and borders. A really lovely Christmas book in fabulous
condition. $65.00

75.
Masha (Illus). Child’s
Book of Prayers
edited by Louise Raymond. NY: Random House, 1941. First Edition. Large
4to. Fine/VG+. 36 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, very minor
rubbing to corners in a matching dustjacket with a few small edge tears
and light soil, price intact ($1.50). A book of prayers for children
illustrated in color throughout, most with gold accents and borders.
Precious. $65.00
80a.
Moe, Louis (Illus). Begging
Bear by
Philip SchuylerAllen. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1932. First Edition.
Oblong 4to. VG. 60 pgs. Bound in red cloth, title in black, with a
color printed paper pastedown; Cover sunned along top edge and spine
edge, 2 small holes at spine edge, internally clean and bright. 20
large and fanciful color illustrations depicting humanized forest
animals. A very nice copy. $250.00

82.
Mother
Goose.
Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing
Company, 1934. Folio. VG Color printed stiff paper covers with light
overall wear, first color plate with mended edge tear. Illustrated with
8 large and wonderful color plates. A nice clean copy.
$75.00

French
Transformation Book with Original Art!
83.
Moveable. Matet, Jean. Cirque
Tsim Boum Boum: Album a Transformations. Paris: A. C. (Capendu)
Editeur, (Circa 1930). Near Fine book with light
soil to rear cover. Stiff card covers. Oh what fun this little book is;
comprised of 14 color illustrations, 12 of which are cut into three
strips from which one can make a myriad of different scenes. The
results are hilarious. Accompanying the book are the fifteen (including
cover art) original pen & ink with watercolor illustrations (all
unsigned except for cover). The interior drawings are done two per
sheet, each sheet has been matted in archival, natural mat, with
archival foam backing. Also included is a full set of the uncolored pen
& ink drawings. There are production notes on both sets, light soil
and center creases, not effecting the actual art. The book and line
drawings are housed in a colorful, custom handmade clamshell box. $2,750.00

86.
Nielsen, Kay (Illus). Fairy
Tales by Hans Andersen. NY: George H Doran
Company, (1924). First Am Ed. Large 4to. VG. 281 pgs. Black cloth with
light wear and a few small holes at edge of boards, silver titling and
decoration to spine, black orange and silver paper pastedown to cover
with minor shelfwear and two very small chips. Grey and white
decorative endpapers. 12 fabulous tipped in color plates and numerous
illustrations in b&w. A lovely copy of one of the most sought after
illustrated editions of Anderen's Fairy Tales. $700.00

88.
Nura. Nura's
Children Go Visiting. NY & London: Studio
Publications, (1943). First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. Yellow cloth boards
in color pictorial dust jacket with very light wear to extremities and
a few tiny edge tears. A collection of simple and lovely poems about
visiting Grandfather Brown, illustrated with very stylized pictures, 8
in color and 8 in b&w. Beautiful book. $75.00

89.
Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated By Raymond Briggs. Ring-a-Ring
o' Roses, A Picture Book of Nursery Rhymes. NY: Coward-McCann,
1962. First Am Ed. Small 4to. Fine/NF. 48 pages. Green cloth in
pictorial dustjacket with minor rubbing at extremities. One of Brigg's
earliest and loveliest picture books, this a collection of familiar
nursery rhymes, such as Jack and Jill, Rub-a-Dub-Dub, and the Old Woman
Who Lived in a Shoe. Brigg's full page color pictures bring a new depth
to these simple verses. $125.00

91.
Nursery Rhymes. Three
Little Kittens, They Lost Their Mittens. Illustrated by Fern
Bisel Peat. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1931. Folio. VG+.
Color printed stiff paper wraps with small corner bends. Familiar old
nursery rhyme illustrated with 12 full page color plates by Fern Bisel
Peat. The illustrations are just darling. $85.00

95. Pogany, Willy
(Illus). Peterkin by Elaine Pogany. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1940.
First Edition. 4to. VG. Illustrated boards with black cloth spine,
edges rubbed, corners worn, one faint spot on one page else internally
clean. An amusing story about a faun who plays a prank on the birds of
the forests by switching around all of their eggs. Pogany's style is
very different for this book, more cartoon-like than we are used to
seeing. $75.00

97.
Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Compleat
Angler or
Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds,
Fish and Fishing not Unworth the Perusal of Most Anglers, by Isaak
Walton. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1931. First Am Ed. 8vo. NF/G. 224
pgs. Pale green cloth boards with gilt titling and decoration to cover
and spine (lt. rubbing spine ends and corners). 12 color plates with
lettered tissue guards. Interior is clean and bright. Dust
jacket in
good condition with a few edge tears and soiling to rear panel, 1"
section missing from front panel. A really lovely copy in the scarce
dust jacket. $450.00

98.
Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Dish
of Apples by
Eden Phillpotts. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. First Trade. Small
4to. NF/Fair. (Latimore & Haskell) 76 pgs. Bound in
rose-gray cloth stamped in brown, lt. rubbing to extrems, prev. owner's
bookplate and name on FFEP. DJ worn, with archival tape
re-enforcements, mends, a few losses (2" to center of DJ spine),
overall lt. soil. Lovely verse illustrated by 3 tipped-in color plates
with captioned tissue guards as well as 7 full-page b&w
illustrations and numerous decorative elements. Uncommon in dust
wrapper. $450.00

99.
Robinson, Charles (Illus). Bee:
Princess of the Dwarfs by Anatole France.
London: J M Dent & Co, 1912. First Edition. 8vo. VG. TEG. 128 pgs.
Bound cream cloth with elaborate design and titling to cover and spine,
lt. cvr soil, small section of cover cloth slightly bubbled, EPs
browned (common for this title). Wonderful fairy story by Anatole
France, stunningly illustrated by Charles Robinson in 17 mounted color
plates with tissue guards as well as mounted color chapter heads, small
b&w decorative elements throughout as well as illustrated
endpapers. A luscious books and one of our favorite Charles Robinson
titles. $500.00

100. Robinson, Charles. Black
Bunnies.
London: Blackie & Sons Ltd., 1907. First Edition. 16mo. Good.
Illustrated boards with cloth backstrip, bound concertina style; edges
rubbed, corners worn, lt. soil, internally clean though small tears at
folds, 3 folds with repairs, abrasion to one plate. Wonderfully clever
verse illustrated with silhouettes of black bunnies against different
colored backgrounds. A rare and desirable Charles Robinson title. $400.00

101.
Robinson, Charles (Illus). Four
Gardens by
Handasyde (Buchanan, Emily). Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1912.
First Am Ed. 8vo. VG-. 161 pgs. Purple cloth with elaborate gilt
designs and titling to cover and spine. Top edge stained purple. (Minor
wear to extremities, spline sl. faded, lightly shaken, blue paint (?)
at base of spine). 8 beautiful color plates with lettered tissue guards
as well as numerous equally beautiful pen & ink illustrations
throughout. $140.00

Giant
Golden Book
103.
Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). Animal
Stories by
Georges Duplaix. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Stated First
Edition. Folio. VG+/G. Illustrated boards with a bit of wear to
extremities and rubbing to bottom edge, in color pictorial dust jacket
which is frayed with light stain along bottom edge of front panel.
Scarce Giant Golden Book with color pictures by Rojankovsky. Includes
fables, tales, an animal alphabet, counting practice and simple verses. $125.00

105.
Schoonover, Frank E. Yankee
Ships in Pirate Waters by Rupert Sargent
Holland. Garden City: Garden City
Publishing, 1931. Reprint. 8vo. VG. 317 pgs. Blue cloth with color
pictorial paper pastedown, spine titled in yellow ink; spine slightly
sunned, light rubbing to extrems, pages slightly age-toned (as usual).
Adventure story on the high seas with great color plates by Brandywine
artist Frank E. Schoonover, student of Howard Pyle. Pyle's influence is
easily seen here. $40.00

106.
Steinhausen, W. (Illus). Snowwhite
and the Seven Dwarfs with Sepia Drawings Made for His Children. London:
H R Allenson, [1930]. Oblong 4to. VG. Illustrated boards with red cloth
spine, mild spotting to front cover, internally very clean. Story of
Snow White retold in verse by Howard. Illustrated with very striking
sepia plates as drawn by Steinhausen for his children.
$125.00

107.
Sellen, HEM (Illus). Story
of Madam Hen and Little Horace by Hugh Heaton. NY: OUP,
1948. First Am Ed. 12mo. VG/VG. Illustrated boards in a matching dust
jacket. Spine lean, DJ with soil, else very good. A fun little book
about a hen who raises a duckling as if it were one of her own. Cute
color illustrations throughout. $60.00

108.
Seredy, Kate. Open
Gate. NY:
Viking, 1943. Stated First Edition. 8vo. VG/VG. 280 pgs. Beige cloth
pictorially stamped in green, bottom corners of board and text block
bumped, prev. owner's stamp; illustrated dust jacket with a slightly
sunned spine and some rubbing at extremities, price ($2.50) intact. The
story of a family from the city that moves to a farm in Orange County.
Very charmingly illustrated in b&w throughout.
$50.00

110.
Sewell, Helen. Belinda
the Mouse.
NY: OUP, (1944). First Edition. 12mo. VG/VG. Grey pictorial cloth, rear
free EP excised, some roughness to rear gutter, manufacturer defect to
two pages in a color pictorial dust jacket with corner tear to rear
flap. A very simple story of sibling rivalry with great color
illustrations by Sewell. From
the library of Katharine Neilly Villard-- the Villard's are a
notable New York City family. $175.00
110a.
Sewell, Helen (illus).
Peter and Gretchen of Old Nuremberg. Viola M. Jones (auth).
Chicago: Whitman Co., 1935. First Edition. 4to. VG/G. Teal cloth with
pictorial pastedown label, rubbing to extrems, internally clean and
bright, in pictorial dust jacket that is worn and lightly chipped, DJ
spine sunned. A superb book with great color lithos and detailed
b&w drawings depicting the daily lives of Peter and Gretchen, two
children living in the quaint city of Nuremberg. $75.00

111.
Shape Book. Basket
of Mischief.
London, Paris & New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Circa 1890s. VG.
Stiff paper covers shaped like a basket, printed in color depicting a
basket full of children (michief!). Opens from top to bottom, 4 full
page color chromolithographs and one double page color chromo, all very
lovely bright and clean. Also sepia printed illustrations and verse.
Illustrations are signed E.A.C. Spine rubbed through but holding, minor
edgewear to 2 pages. $200.00

112.
Shape Book. Dolly
in the Country.
New York, London & Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons LTD, circa 1901.
VG. 14 pgs. In the shape of a doll wearing a blue dress with elaborate
lace and flowers, titled in red and green, part of Father Tuck's Doll
Series, published for the American Market between 1901-1910 (Whitton
pg. 102). 4 pages with color illustrations, remained of illustrations
and text in sepia. Very good overall condition, 3 chipped spots, a bit
of soil to rear cover, a few spots to first and last pages. Overall condition is nice.
$150.00

113.
Shimin, Symeon (Illus). One
Small Blue Bead by Byrd Baylor
Schweitzer. NY: Macmillan, (1965). Stated First. 4to. VG+/VG. Pictorial
rust-colored cloth, prev. owner's name on FFEP in a child's script in
an illustrated dust jacket with a few edge tears and small losses at
corners. Native American interest. Story told in verse with haunting
pictures by Symeon Shimin. $35.00

114.
Slobodkin, Louis. Little
Mermaid Who Could Not Sing. NY: MacMillan, (1956).
Stated First. Fine/NF. 40 pgs. Illustrated boards, DJ w/ one closed
tear on front panel. A wonderful story about a little mermaid who,
unlike her peers, has a perfectly dreadful singing voice. Because of
this, she is instructed not to sing when all of the other little
mermaids are singing, but one day she just can't help herself and
bursts forth into song...the result ends up saving the lives of the
mermaids as well as a ship that is headed straight for the mermaid
singing rock. A story meant to teach that sometimes our faults can
actually be our strength. Illustrated throughout in color and black
& white. $225.00

116.
Smith, E. Boyd. Story
of Noah's Ark.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1905). Early Printing. Oblong 4to. VG-.
Illustrated boards with cloth backstrip; edge rubbing, corners worn,
one page foxed at edges, a bit shaken. Smith re-tells the biblical
story of Noah's Ark with wit and humor, picturing his text in 26
masterful full-page color plates. Bader compares his work to L. Leslie
Brooke, Boutet de Monvel & Toulouse-Lautrec pgs. 14-15. $125.00

119.
Stone, Helen (Illus). Plain
Princess by
Phyllis McGinley. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, (1945). Stated First
Edition. 8vo. Fiine/VG -. Pictorially
gilt-stamped pink cloth in pictorial dust jacket with a sunned spine
and small chip at top of front panel. A lovely modern fairy tale about
a plain princess who discovers what it means to be beautiful. Nice line
art borders around text and charming color illustrations throughout. $75.00

120.
Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman (Illus). Chendru, The Boy and the Tiger. NY:
Harcourt Brace, 1960. First Am Ed. 4to. Fine/G. Photographic boards
with cloth spine in matching DJ with a 3" closed tear on front panel,
small chip at head of spine and some creasing to rear panel. Errata
slip affixed to title page. Story of a young boy named Chendru and his
tiger cub, as portrayed in a film by Arne Sucksdorff about the Murias
tribe in India. Photographic account and text on every page, geared for
younger readers. $35.00

124.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Bad
Day at Riverbend. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Red boards with
silhouette of a cowboy with black cloth spine in a color pictorial dust
jacket. A surreal story about a small old west town suddenly disturbed
by scrawls of bright colors--what could it be? Van Allsburg always
presents his readers with interesting concepts, this is no exception. Signed
by Van Allsburg on the title page. $60.00

125.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Ben's
Dream.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. 31 pgs.
Blue-green cloth in pictorial dust jacket rubbed in a few places,
price-clipped. A rather inventive picture book about a little boy who
falls asleep while reading a geography book and in his dream goes on a
world tour without leaving his home. Van Allsburg's precise b&w
drawings are mesmerizing. His third book, signed
on the 1/2 title page $250.00

129.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Garden
of Abdul Gasazi.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Fine/VG.
Blind-stamped white cloth in illustrated jacket with light soil and DJ
spine sunned. Van Allsburg's stunning debut which was runner-up
for the Caldecott Medal and also named one of the
New York Times' Best Illustrated Books for 1979. Included with the book
is a signed
bookplate,
which was also designed by Van Allsburg. Scarce as first edition. $750.00

132.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Jumanji. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 4to. NF/G+. Jungle-green cloth
with gold titles, gift inscription on FFEP, illustrated jacket with
closed tears, small loss from rear panel and light chipping to spine
ends. Things go terribly awry when animals in a mysterious board came
suddenly begin to appear in the house. Van Allsburg's deftly rendered
conte pencil drawings amaze and spark the imagination. Making a movie
from this fabulous 1982 Caldecott Award winning picture book
would have made perfect sense to me, too! $325.00

135.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Wreck
of the Zephyr.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Fine/VG.
Pictorially gilt-stamped maroon cloth in color-illustrated dust jacket,
spine sunned, price clipped. How did a small sailboat end up wrecked at
the TOP of a cliff? Well there is a strange story about a little boy
whose ship sailed through the air instead of the water. Breathtaking
color illustrations from pastel paintings by Van Allsburg.
$60.00

136.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Wretched
Stone.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Gilt
stamped blue paper boards with cloth spine. A haunting story about a
cursed ship crew. How will the captain get his crew back? Stunning
color illustrations by Van Allsburg. Signed in the year of
publication. $85.00

137.
Van Allsburg, Chris. Z Was
Zapped.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Black
cloth pictorially stamped in silver in illustrated dust jacket, price
intact. An alphabet book in which each letter is set on a stage and has
undergone some sort of mishap, i.e.: A was in an avalanche, B was badly
bitten and C was cut to ribbons. As always, Allsburg's illustrations
are a delight. His books have received both Caldecott Awards and
Honors. This copy SIGNED
by Allsburg
on the title page. Desirable Van Allsburg title. $175.00
138. Volland
Interest.
Various. Salesman
Dummy Sample Wise-Parlow Golden Hour Series. NY: Wise-Parlow, Circa
1938. 8vo. VG. Limp red faux-leather covers with light rubbing,
internally clean. Selections of text and illustrations from the 
142.
Werth, Kurt (Illus). Year
Without a Santa Claus by Phyllis McGinley.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. First Edition. 4to. NF/NF. Unpaginated.
Bound in orange cloth, foil-stamped in green. Full color pictorial dust
jacket with price intact ($3.00). A bit of foxing to jacket and FFEP,
else book and jacket are fine. McGinley's narrative poem about the year
that Santa decides to go on holiday is illustrated in full color on
every page by Werth. A very charming Christmas book. Out of Print. $65.00


145.
Williams, Garth. Adventures
of Benjamin Pink. NY: Harper &
Brothers, (1951). First Edition. 8vo. VG/VG. Pictorial turquoise cloth,
small mend to rear pasted down endpaper, in color pictorial dust jacket
with tape repair to verso. Benjamin Pink, an unassuming rabbit, goes
out for a day of fishing but ends up taking a wild adventure and is
helped along the way by other forest animals. 45 remarkable b&w
illustrations in-text. $175.00

146.
Williams, Kit. Masquerade (a Picture Puzzle book).
NY: Schocken Books, 1980. First Am Ed. 4to. Fine/NF. Cloth backed
boards in color illustrated dust jacket. A picture puzzle book with
clues to finding a real jeweled pendant in the shape of a hare. Clues
are written into the text as well as the wonderfully surreal and
imaginative illustrations by Williams. Laid into the book is a
newspaper article about the man who finally found the jeweled treasure
in England. $75.00

149.
Wright, James Abell. Parade
of the Animals.
Racine, WI: Whitman, (1934). Folio. VG/G. Illustrated boards with cloth
spine, light edge and corner wear, pages age-toned at edges, matching
pictorial dust jacket is very fragile with chipping, large tears and
creases. Verses about animals which are sure to bring a chuckle.
Illustrations for each verse depict humanized animals, very expressive
and printed with rich color. All pages are thick paper stock. $150.00