1. ABC. Rogers, Julia Anne.
ABC Book of Animals. Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1927. Slim Folio. NF. Color printed stiff paper wraps. A beautiful ABC books of animals with 6 richly colored pages, balance in duotone. Each letter of the alphabet is represented by an animal and 4 lines of verse. Very lovely condition.  $125.00




2. ABC. Floyd, Grace C. Dolly at Home ABC. NY, London Paris: Raphael Tuck, Circa 1900. Folio. VG. Large die-cut book in the shape of a doll. Stiff chromolithograph printed covers depicting a sweet doll holding a sewing basket. Alphabet book with verses, 4 pages full color chromolithographs, the rest in sepia, light offsetting to pages opposite chromos. Overall a really beautiful book with some flaws that do not detract from its appeal. 2 1/2" closed tears on every page at same spot, top of binding split 2", bottom split 4".  $150.00

<>





4. ABC.
Girls & Boys Name ABC. New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1889. 4to. VG. Chromolithograph printed paper mounted on board with red cloth spine, wear to edges, corner and spine tips, very light internal soil. A large and wonderful alphabet book printed entirely in color and every page mounted on thick board. Each letter of the alphabet is accompanied by a short verse which
utilizes the names of boys and girls, except the letter X which is represented by "Extra! Extra!" after the boys who sell newspapers.   $600.00






5.  ABC
. Railroad ABC (Father Tuck's Wide Awake Series). New York London Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1903. Slim Folio. VG. Verses by Rose Goldstein. Color printed die-cut stiff card covers, 4" split at base of spine and some roughness along spine, cover soil, internally clean and bright. Each letter of the alphabet is accompanied by a verse relating to trains, illustrated throughout, 4 pages are color chromolithographs, the balance in sepia. $125.00






7. Aldridge, Alan (illus).
Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast. Retold by William Plomer. New York: Viking, 1975. First Am. Ed. 4to. Fine. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued. Re-telling of William Roscoe's 1807 poem, The Butterfly's Ball. Illustrated with 28 absolutely extraordinary color plates by Aldridge, including one with a secret message! Nature notes at the end of the text by Richard Fitter. $65.00






10. Arabian Nights. Arabian Nights Entertainments (McKay's Young People's Classics). ill. Color Plates. Philadelphia: David McKay, 8vo. NF/VG. Circa 1918 (based on gift inscription). Red cloth w/ pictorial design in black, green & yellow; gift inscription, pictorial dust jacket with light soiling and a few closed tears. A collection of tales from the Arabian Nights illustrated with four full color plates.  $50.00






11. Attwell, Mabel Lucie (Illus).
Andersen’s Fairy Tales. London, Paris & NY: Raphael Tuck, LTD, Circa 1925. 8vo. VG. 288 pgs + 8 pgs of ads. Red cloth with color pictorial pastedown and gilt titling to spine, pastedown with light shelfwear, light foxing at beginning of book, gift inscr. One of 8 uniform volumes in Tuck's Golden Treasury Library Series. 6 color plates as well as line art.  $125.00






12.  Attwell, Mabel Lucie (Illus).
Grimm's Fairy Tales. London, Paris, Berlin, NY, Montreal: Raphael Tuck, Circa 1915.  4to. Good. 136 pgs + 4 pgs of ads. Illustrated boards with brown cloth spine; cover soil & light scratches, corners worn, moderate foxing throughout. Edited by Eric Vredenburg & with an introduction by him. Collection of popular Grimm's fairy tales with 12 wonderful and clear color plates by Attwell plus lovely textual line drawings and illustrated endpapers by her as well.  $275.00






13. . Babes in the Wood. Children in the Wood (Aunt Kate's Series). NY: McLoughlin Bros, Circa 1870. Small 4to. VG+.  Chromolithograph printed stiff paper wraps, small closed tear to rear panel, else about fine. Classic tale of the Children in the Wood, retold in verse and illustrated with 8 vibrant chromolithographs.  $125.00






Boxed Volland Baby Record

14. Baby Record Book. My Baby's Book. Illus. by Ella Dolbear Lee, Julia Dyar Hardy & Ella L. Brison. Chicago: P F Volland & Co, (1915). 8vo. NF. Illustrated boards, very slightest of edge rubbing else fine in original box with very light wear. A baby record book with very lovely color illustrations of babies at the top of every page. Rare Volland in Original Box. Laid into box is a hand-written poem to the recipient's family, no author credited.  $200.00





15. Baum. Songs of Father Goose for the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. Illus by Wm. W. Denslow. Chicago: George M. Hill Company, 1900. First Edition. 4to. VG. 84 pgs. Reddish brown cloth backed pictorial board printed in orange, black and white (wear to board edges, soiling at board edges, 2 small holes in backstrip). Verse by Baum, Music by Alberta N. Hall, comical black and white illustrations on alternating pages by Denslow. Interior is surprisingly clean and bright, binding tight, no tears or writing of any kind. $325.00






Lovely Book of Nursery Rhymes

16. Bayley. Nicola Bayley's Book of Nursery Rhymes.  New York: Knopf, 1975. First Am. Ed. Small 4to. Fine/VG. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with small tape repair on reverse. A collection of nursery rhymes impeccably illustrated in Bayley's colorful, distinctive style throughout.  $30.00





21. Bond, Michael. Paddington Helps Out. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 (1960). First Am Ed. 8vo. VG-/G.  128 pgs. Blue pictorial cloth, small stain at fore edge of text block, front hinge starting in a color pictorial dust jacket with a sunned spine, small chips and 2 closed tears. The third Paddington book.  $65.00






22. Bowen, Olwen
. Hepzibah Hen Book. Illus. by L. R. Brightwell. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927, (1927). First Ed. 8vo. Fine/VG. 136 pgs. Red pictorial cloth in color pictorial dust jacket with 2 small chips. A popular 1920s radio show in book form. Illustrated with 4 funny color plates as well as textual line drawings throughout.  $85.00







28. Christmas. Smith, F. Hopkinson.
Colonel Carter's Christmas. Illus. by F C Yohn. New York: Scribners & Sons, 1903. First Trade. 8vo. VG+. 159 pgs. TEG others uncut. Green cloth pictorially stamped in white & gilt, spine very slightly sunned. Tissue guarded color frontis and 7 other color plates. Very pretty book.  $45.00







31. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). Lazy Young Duke of Dundee by William Wise. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, Stated First Edition. Small 4to. Fine / Very Good. 47 pgs. Yellow pictorial cloth, file copy in pictorial dust jacket with a small chip and light rubbing to front fold. The story of a duke who wants to do nothing by look at the stars; by the end of the story we learn that this was not a waste of time. Vivid 3-color illustrations throughout.  $60.00






32. Crane, Walter. Masque of Days by Elia. London: Cassell & Company, 1901. First Edition. 4to. VG. Unpaginated. Cloth backed illustrated boards, edge rubbing and corner wear, a nice clean copy internally. Pictorial endpapers. Beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane in full color on every page to accompany text, also in his hand. Printed on one side of paper. A nice copy.  $275.00






34. Dalgliesh, Alice. Long Live the King. Illus by Lois Maloy. New York: Scribners & Sons, 1937. First Edition. Square 8vo. VG. 76 pgs. Illustrated boards with edge rubbing and a few small chips from spine, internally bright and clean. A very lovely book all about British royalty. Magnificent illustrations in b&w as well as fabulous, vivid Art Deco drawings.  $40






35. Detmold, E. J. (Illus). Book of Baby Pets by Florence Dugdale. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, Circa 1920.  Early Printing. 4to. Good. Beige boards with color pictorial pastedown, light brown cloth spine; covers soiled, pastedown with surface cratches, surface of covers rubbed, moderate wear to corners, binding slightly shaky. Interior is in nice condition with light sporadic foxing. 19 mounted color plates depicting all sorts of animals, rendered as only Detmold could have.   $100.00






38. Du Bois, Wm. Pene. Topsy-Turvy Emperor of China by Isaac B. Singer. NY: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. NF/VG. Illustrated boards, gift inscription on FFEP, in matching dust jacket with price intact. A new emperor's mandates turn the country upside-down as he demands that everything be the opposite of the way it was. Du Bois illustrates with great humorous touches.  $35.00






39. Dulac, Edmund (Illus.).
Princess Badoura: A Tale from the Arabian Nights. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1913]. First Trade. 4to. VG-. 113 pgs. White cloth decoratively stamped in teal and gilt; spine slightly sunned, patch of dark spots on rear cvr & light foxing to eps & 1/2 title pg. Blue decorative endpapers. Tipped-in color frontis & 9 other very beautiful tipped-in color plates with captioned guards.  Dulac is among the best artists to illustrate stories from the Arabian Nights. $450.00






43. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). Happy Lion Roars by Louise Fatio. NY: Whittlesey House, 1957. Probable First. 4to.  VG/G-. Beige cloth pictorially stamped in red, rubbing at top of spine, prev. owner's book plate on endpaper in a color pictorial dust jacket with insect damage and wear to spine, price-clipped. Internally the book is very clean. The third book in this popular series of books about the happy lion. In this book the lion is not happy at all; he is tired of living alone. Duvoisin has enhanced the story with wonderful 2-color illustrations throughout. Classic modern picture book.  $65.00









45. Fairies. Pairpoint, Nellie M.
Jacinth and Her Fairy Friends. Boston: Wilde, 1922. First Edition. 8vo. NF/VG. 93 pgs. Beige cloth with pictorial pastedown, gift inscr, offsetting to FFEP from DJ. Matching DJ w/ a bit of wear at edges. The story of a young girl who is friends with the magical folk of the forest. One could read this as an early environmentalist fiction as the dedication is to boys and girls who are loving friends of the forest and are making the world a better place to live in. Illustrated with 7 lovely full page b&w plates as well as many textual illustrations.  $85.00





Fairy Tales Illustrated by Millar

46. Fairy Tales. Various auths. Golden Fairy Book, with 110 Illustrations By HR Millar. NY: D Appleton and Company, 1894. First Am Ed. 8vo. VG. Pictorial gilt-stamped blue cloth with a bit of rubbing to spine edges, corners and slight fraying at spine ends. A wholly lovely book of stories from around the world by various authors. Marvellous black & white illustrations throughout as full page and textual. $225.00





47. Fairy Tales.  Floyd, Grace C. (Retold by).
Jack and the Beanstalk (Father Tuck's Fairy Tale Series). London Paris Berlin New York Montreal: Raphael Tuck & Sons, CA 1895. 4to. VG. Stiff card covers with color pictorial pastedown, corner crease to front cover. The story of Jack and the Beanstalk illustrated with 4 full page illustrations in color and further textual illustrations in sepia. Lovely edition.  $85.00






48. Field, Eugene.
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, "The Duel" and Other child Verses. Illustrator uncredited. Newark, NJ: Charles E Graham & Co, (1926). Folio. VG. Illustrated boards with buff cloth spine, edge rubbing and corner wear, gift inscription. A rather gruesome verse about a gingham dog and calico cat that tear one another to shreds, as well as other familiar verses illustrated with fabulous full page color plates by an unknown hand.  $200.00






49. Field, Eugene. Nonsense for Old & Young. Illus. by John C. Frohn. Boston: Dickerman & Son, 1901, (1901). First Thus. 12mo. VG. Yellow cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ink, cover soil and light wear. A collection of quips and nonsense verse compiled from the Denver Tribune, illustrated with cartoon-like illustrations in black & yellow as well as b&w. 2 color initials as well. Funny stuff.  $50.00






51. Foster, William. Biter Bit, or The Sad End of a Tail. London & NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Circa 1916 (per LOC). Reprint. Oblong 8vo. VG. 16 pgs. Green paper covered boards with color pictorial paste down, bottom corners rubbed, light chipping to spine ends and a few cracks in paper along spine, internally clean except for a few very light finger smudges. The fieldmouse family throws an elaborate party now that the harvest is in, but the appearance of a gluttonous dormouse disrupts the gaiety. The dormouse does, however, get his just desserts by becoming someone else's dinner. Wonderful images of dancing mice and fiddle playing frogs printed in color.  $100.00





Uncommon Francoise Title

52. Francoise. Big Rain. NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1961. First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. Pictorial pink cloth in color pitorial dust jacket with light wear at edges. Francoise has a gift for telling great stories very simply and enhancing them with completely charming drawings that children can easily identify with. Here is the story of the day Jeanne-Marie's village floods and she and the other children help out to clean up once the sun comes out again. "Vive le gai soleil," indeed!  $175.00





53. Freeman, Don. Guard Mouse.  NY: Viking/JLG, (1967). Stated First 4to. NF/VG-. Guild Book. Pictorial cloth covers in a matching dust jacket with small chips to extremities and a small chip at the top of the front panel that doesn't effect image or title, price-clipped. A classic Don Freeman title and quite scarce, about a little mouse who is part of the Royal Guard in London. Great illustrations in color give the readers a tour of London from the perspective of Clyde, the little white mouse.  $65.00






59. Govey, Lillian A. (Illus). Adventures of Be-Wee the Gnome by Agnes Grozier Herbertson. NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1921. First Edition. 8vo. VG-. Pictorially stamped paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip, color pastedown to front cover; edge rubbing, corner wear, spine a bit dulled, one color plate creased. Illustrated with 20 charming color plates as well as textual illustrations.  $150.00






65. Kay, Gertrude A.  Cecily (Elf Goldihair) by Clementine Helm.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1924). First Edition. Large 8vo. VG. 298 pgs. Red cloth decorated in gilt with a color pictorial pastedown with a few scratches, cloth with lt. shelfwear, small spot at base of spine. A lovely story book with 8 bright and charming color plates by Gertrude Alice Kay.  $100.00






67. Kutzer, Ernst. Tallie, Tillie and Tag. Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., 1932. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Good. Blue cloth with color pictorial pastedown, rubbing to extremities and edge of pastedown, cover soil, 2 stains on pastedown and a damp stain on rear cover that is not too distracting, the interior of the book is very clean with one closed tear not interfering with text or image. An enjoyable little book about Tallie, a little girl who manages to find trouble even though her intentions are good. Her dog, Tag, comes to her rescue more than once. The text is accompanied by wonderfully vivid color plates on every other page and text is bordered by lovely drawings in sepia. There is an interesting biography of Kutzer, famed German children's book author, at the beginning of the book.  $150.00








68. Lathrop, Dorothy P (Illus). Down-A-Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems by Walter De La Mare. London: Constable & Co, 1922. First Trade. VG. 193 pgs. TEG. Bound in Navy blue cloth with gilt design and titling to cover and spine. Lt. wear to extremities and foxing to fore-edge and prelims. Illustrated with 3 very special color plates by Lathrop. Her line art, in full page throughout text, is just as imaginative and charming. A beautiful copy.  $200.00






69. Lathrop, Dorothy P. Follow the Brook. NY: Macmillan, 1960. Stated First. 4to. Fine/G. 40 pgs. Bound in aqua cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ink in a good jacket jacket with wear along spine edges and small losses at extremities. A wonderful story about two raccoons who were caged as pets, but one day they find their cages have been left open and escape into the woods. Their return to nature is permanent and for the best. Lathrop has graced every other page with her incomparable drawings of the two raccoons.  $125.00





By the Artist Who Inspired Tolkein’s Gandalf

71. Madlener, Josef (Illus). Das Wunderstadtlein by Marga Muller. Munchen : Josef Muller, [1930]. Probable First. 4to. VG+. Wheat-colored paper boards with color pictorial pastedown, pale blue cloth spine; a few internal smudge marks. A collection of Christmas stories in German. Illustrated with 10 delicate color plates and numerous b&w drawings in text. Interesting note: Madlener's painting "Mountain Spirit" was J. R. R. Tolkien's inspiration for the character of Gandalf.  $150.00






72. Mariana. Miss
Flora McFlimsey's Christmas Eve. NY: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Books, (1949). First Edition. 12mo. NF/VG-. Illustrated front board, pinhole at edge of spine in matching dust jacket worn at front folds and rubbing along rear spine edge and on rear panel, price intact. Lovely story about a forgotten doll who is given a second chance one Christmas Eve. Illustrated in color throughout. $85.00





73. Masha (Illus). Child’s Book of Christmas Carols arranged by Inez Bertail. NY: Random House, (1942). First Edition. 4to. NF/NF. 40 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, light rubbing to bottom corners & some darkening to 1/2 title else fine, in a beautiful matching dust jacket with price of $1.50 intact. Illustrated endpapers, 12 full page color plates with charming gold accents to illustrations. A fabulous book of Christmas carols in remarkable condition.  $75.00







74
. Masha (Illus). Child’s Book of the Nativity retold by Louise Raymond. Minneapolis/NY: J A Richards/Random House, 1943. First Edition. Large 4to. Fine/NF. 34 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine in matching dust jacket with gold accents, slight oxidization else near fine, price intact ($1.50). Retelling of the birth of Jesus Christ illustrated with 14 illustrations in color most with metallic gold accents and borders. A really lovely Christmas book in fabulous condition.  $65.00





75. Masha (Illus). Child’s Book of Prayers edited by Louise Raymond. NY: Random House, 1941. First Edition. Large 4to. Fine/VG+. 36 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, very minor rubbing to corners in a matching dustjacket with a few small edge tears and light soil, price intact ($1.50). A book of prayers for children illustrated in color throughout, most with gold accents and borders. Precious.  $65.00




80a. Moe, Louis (Illus).
Begging Bear by Philip SchuylerAllen. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1932. First Edition. Oblong 4to. VG. 60 pgs. Bound in red cloth, title in black, with a color printed paper pastedown; Cover sunned along top edge and spine edge, 2 small holes at spine edge, internally clean and bright. 20 large and fanciful color illustrations depicting humanized forest animals. A very nice copy.  $250.00



82. Mother Goose. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1934. Folio. VG Color printed stiff paper covers with light overall wear, first color plate with mended edge tear. Illustrated with 8 large and wonderful color plates. A nice clean copy.  $75.00





French Transformation Book with Original Art!

83. Moveable. Matet, Jean. Cirque Tsim Boum Boum: Album a Transformations. Paris: A. C. (Capendu) Editeur, (Circa 1930). Near Fine book with  light soil to rear cover. Stiff card covers. Oh what fun this little book is; comprised of 14 color illustrations, 12 of which are cut into three strips from which one can make a myriad of different scenes. The results are hilarious. Accompanying the book are the fifteen (including cover art) original pen & ink with watercolor illustrations (all unsigned except for cover). The interior drawings are done two per sheet, each sheet has been matted in archival, natural mat, with archival foam backing. Also included is a full set of the uncolored pen & ink drawings. There are production notes on both sets, light soil and center creases, not effecting the actual art. The book and line drawings are housed in a colorful, custom handmade clamshell box.  $2,750.00




86. Nielsen, Kay (Illus). Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. NY: George H Doran Company, (1924). First Am Ed. Large 4to. VG. 281 pgs. Black cloth with light wear and a few small holes at edge of boards, silver titling and decoration to spine, black orange and silver paper pastedown to cover with minor shelfwear and two very small chips. Grey and white decorative endpapers. 12 fabulous tipped in color plates and numerous illustrations in b&w. A lovely copy of one of the most sought after illustrated editions of Anderen's Fairy Tales.  $700.00






88. Nura. Nura's Children Go Visiting. NY & London: Studio Publications, (1943). First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. Yellow cloth boards in color pictorial dust jacket with very light wear to extremities and a few tiny edge tears. A collection of simple and lovely poems about visiting Grandfather Brown, illustrated with very stylized pictures, 8 in color and 8 in b&w. Beautiful book.  $75.00






89. Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated By Raymond Briggs. Ring-a-Ring o' Roses, A Picture Book of Nursery Rhymes. NY: Coward-McCann, 1962. First Am Ed. Small 4to. Fine/NF. 48 pages. Green cloth in pictorial dustjacket with minor rubbing at extremities. One of Brigg's earliest and loveliest picture books, this a collection of familiar nursery rhymes, such as Jack and Jill, Rub-a-Dub-Dub, and the Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe. Brigg's full page color pictures bring a new depth to these simple verses.  $125.00






91. Nursery Rhymes. Three Little Kittens, They Lost Their Mittens. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1931. Folio. VG+. Color printed stiff paper wraps with small corner bends. Familiar old nursery rhyme illustrated with 12 full page color plates by Fern Bisel Peat. The illustrations are just darling.  $85.00






95. Pogany, Willy (Illus). Peterkin by Elaine Pogany. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1940. First Edition. 4to. VG. Illustrated boards with black cloth spine, edges rubbed, corners worn, one faint spot on one page else internally clean. An amusing story about a faun who plays a prank on the birds of the forests by switching around all of their eggs. Pogany's style is very different for this book, more cartoon-like than we are used to seeing.  $75.00






97. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Compleat Angler or Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not Unworth the Perusal of Most Anglers, by Isaak Walton. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1931. First Am Ed. 8vo. NF/G. 224 pgs. Pale green cloth boards with gilt titling and decoration to cover and spine (lt. rubbing spine ends and corners). 12 color plates with lettered tissue guards. Interior is clean and bright. Dust jacket in good condition with a few edge tears and soiling to rear panel, 1" section missing from front panel. A really lovely copy in the scarce dust jacket.  $450.00





98. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). Dish of Apples by Eden Phillpotts. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. First Trade. Small 4to. NF/Fair.  (Latimore & Haskell)  76 pgs.  Bound in rose-gray cloth stamped in brown, lt. rubbing to extrems, prev. owner's bookplate and name on FFEP. DJ worn, with archival tape re-enforcements, mends, a few losses (2" to center of DJ spine), overall lt. soil. Lovely verse illustrated by 3 tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards as well as 7 full-page b&w illustrations and numerous decorative elements. Uncommon in dust wrapper.  $450.00





99. Robinson, Charles (Illus). Bee: Princess of the Dwarfs by Anatole France. London: J M Dent & Co, 1912. First Edition. 8vo. VG. TEG. 128 pgs. Bound cream cloth with elaborate design and titling to cover and spine, lt. cvr soil, small section of cover cloth slightly bubbled, EPs browned (common for this title). Wonderful fairy story by Anatole France, stunningly illustrated by Charles Robinson in 17 mounted color plates with tissue guards as well as mounted color chapter heads, small b&w decorative elements throughout as well as illustrated endpapers. A luscious books and one of our favorite Charles Robinson titles.  $500.00





100.  Robinson, Charles.
Black Bunnies. London: Blackie & Sons Ltd., 1907. First Edition. 16mo. Good. Illustrated boards with cloth backstrip, bound concertina style; edges rubbed, corners worn, lt. soil, internally clean though small tears at folds, 3 folds with repairs, abrasion to one plate. Wonderfully clever verse illustrated with silhouettes of black bunnies against different colored backgrounds. A rare and desirable Charles Robinson title.  $400.00






101. Robinson, Charles (Illus).
Four Gardens by Handasyde (Buchanan, Emily). Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1912. First Am Ed. 8vo. VG-. 161 pgs. Purple cloth with elaborate gilt designs and titling to cover and spine. Top edge stained purple. (Minor wear to extremities, spline sl. faded, lightly shaken, blue paint (?) at base of spine). 8 beautiful color plates with lettered tissue guards as well as numerous equally beautiful pen & ink illustrations throughout.  $140.00






Giant Golden Book

103. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). Animal Stories by Georges Duplaix. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Stated First Edition. Folio. VG+/G. Illustrated boards with a bit of wear to extremities and rubbing to bottom edge, in color pictorial dust jacket which is frayed with light stain along bottom edge of front panel. Scarce Giant Golden Book with color pictures by Rojankovsky. Includes fables, tales, an animal alphabet, counting practice and simple verses.  $125.00





105.  Schoonover, Frank E. Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters by Rupert Sargent Holland.  Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1931. Reprint. 8vo. VG. 317 pgs. Blue cloth with color pictorial paper pastedown, spine titled in yellow ink; spine slightly sunned, light rubbing to extrems, pages slightly age-toned (as usual). Adventure story on the high seas with great color plates by Brandywine artist Frank E. Schoonover, student of Howard Pyle. Pyle's influence is easily seen here.  $40.00






106. Steinhausen, W. (Illus).
Snowwhite and the Seven Dwarfs with Sepia Drawings Made for His Children.  London: H R Allenson, [1930]. Oblong 4to. VG. Illustrated boards with red cloth spine, mild spotting to front cover, internally very clean. Story of Snow White retold in verse by Howard. Illustrated with very striking sepia plates as drawn by Steinhausen for his children.  $125.00






107. Sellen, HEM (Illus). Story of Madam Hen and Little Horace by Hugh Heaton. NY: OUP, 1948. First Am Ed. 12mo. VG/VG. Illustrated boards in a matching dust jacket. Spine lean, DJ with soil, else very good. A fun little book about a hen who raises a duckling as if it were one of her own. Cute color illustrations throughout.  $60.00






108. Seredy, Kate. Open Gate. NY: Viking, 1943. Stated First Edition. 8vo. VG/VG. 280 pgs. Beige cloth pictorially stamped in green, bottom corners of board and text block bumped, prev. owner's stamp; illustrated dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine and some rubbing at extremities, price ($2.50) intact. The story of a family from the city that moves to a farm in Orange County. Very charmingly illustrated in b&w throughout.  $50.00






110. Sewell, Helen. Belinda the Mouse. NY: OUP, (1944). First Edition. 12mo. VG/VG. Grey pictorial cloth, rear free EP excised, some roughness to rear gutter, manufacturer defect to two pages in a color pictorial dust jacket with corner tear to rear flap. A very simple story of sibling rivalry with great color illustrations by Sewell. From the library of Katharine Neilly Villard-- the Villard's are a notable New York City family.  $175.00




110a. Sewell, Helen (illus
). Peter and Gretchen of Old Nuremberg. Viola M. Jones (auth). Chicago: Whitman Co., 1935. First Edition. 4to. VG/G. Teal cloth with pictorial pastedown label, rubbing to extrems, internally clean and bright, in pictorial dust jacket that is worn and lightly chipped, DJ spine sunned. A superb book with great color lithos and detailed b&w drawings depicting the daily lives of Peter and Gretchen, two children living in the quaint city of Nuremberg.  $75.00



111. Shape Book. Basket of Mischief. London, Paris & New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Circa 1890s. VG. Stiff paper covers shaped like a basket, printed in color depicting a basket full of children (michief!). Opens from top to bottom, 4 full page color chromolithographs and one double page color chromo, all very lovely bright and clean. Also sepia printed illustrations and verse. Illustrations are signed E.A.C. Spine rubbed through but holding, minor edgewear to 2 pages. $200.00






112. Shape Book.
Dolly in the Country. New York, London & Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons LTD, circa 1901. VG. 14 pgs. In the shape of a doll wearing a blue dress with elaborate lace and flowers, titled in red and green, part of Father Tuck's Doll Series, published for the American Market between 1901-1910 (Whitton pg. 102). 4 pages with color illustrations, remained of illustrations and text in sepia. Very good overall condition, 3 chipped spots, a bit of soil to rear cover, a few spots to first and last pages.   Overall condition is nice.  $150.00






113. Shimin, Symeon (Illus). One Small Blue Bead by Byrd Baylor Schweitzer. NY: Macmillan, (1965). Stated First. 4to. VG+/VG. Pictorial rust-colored cloth, prev. owner's name on FFEP in a child's script in an illustrated dust jacket with a few edge tears and small losses at corners. Native American interest. Story told in verse with haunting pictures by Symeon Shimin.  $35.00






114. Slobodkin, Louis. Little Mermaid Who Could Not Sing. NY: MacMillan, (1956). Stated First. Fine/NF. 40 pgs. Illustrated boards, DJ w/ one closed tear on front panel. A wonderful story about a little mermaid who, unlike her peers, has a perfectly dreadful singing voice. Because of this, she is instructed not to sing when all of the other little mermaids are singing, but one day she just can't help herself and bursts forth into song...the result ends up saving the lives of the mermaids as well as a ship that is headed straight for the mermaid singing rock. A story meant to teach that sometimes our faults can actually be our strength. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. $225.00





116. Smith, E. Boyd. Story of Noah's Ark. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1905). Early Printing. Oblong 4to. VG-. Illustrated boards with cloth backstrip; edge rubbing, corners worn, one page foxed at edges, a bit shaken. Smith re-tells the biblical story of Noah's Ark with wit and humor, picturing his text in 26 masterful full-page color plates. Bader compares his work to L. Leslie Brooke, Boutet de Monvel & Toulouse-Lautrec pgs. 14-15.  $125.00






119. Stone, Helen (Illus). Plain Princess by Phyllis McGinley. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, (1945). Stated First Edition. 8vo. Fiine/VG -.  Pictorially gilt-stamped pink cloth in pictorial dust jacket with a sunned spine and small chip at top of front panel. A lovely modern fairy tale about a plain princess who discovers what it means to be beautiful. Nice line art borders around text and charming color illustrations throughout.  $75.00






120.  Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman (Illus).  Chendru, The Boy and the Tiger.  NY: Harcourt Brace, 1960. First Am Ed. 4to. Fine/G. Photographic boards with cloth spine in matching DJ with a 3" closed tear on front panel, small chip at head of spine and some creasing to rear panel. Errata slip affixed to title page. Story of a young boy named Chendru and his tiger cub, as portrayed in a film by Arne Sucksdorff about the Murias tribe in India. Photographic account and text on every page, geared for younger readers.  $35.00






124. Van Allsburg, Chris. Bad Day at Riverbend. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Red boards with silhouette of a cowboy with black cloth spine in a color pictorial dust jacket. A surreal story about a small old west town suddenly disturbed by scrawls of bright colors--what could it be? Van Allsburg always presents his readers with interesting concepts, this is no exception. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page.  $60.00






125. Van Allsburg, Chris. Ben's Dream. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Fine/VG. 31 pgs. Blue-green cloth in pictorial dust jacket rubbed in a few places, price-clipped. A rather inventive picture book about a little boy who falls asleep while reading a geography book and in his dream goes on a world tour without leaving his home. Van Allsburg's precise b&w drawings are mesmerizing. His third book, signed on the 1/2 title page  $250.00






129. Van Allsburg, Chris.
Garden of Abdul Gasazi. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Fine/VG. Blind-stamped white cloth in illustrated jacket with light soil and DJ spine sunned. Van Allsburg's stunning debut which was runner-up for the Caldecott Medal and also named one of the New York Times' Best Illustrated Books for 1979. Included with the book is a signed bookplate, which was also designed by Van Allsburg. Scarce as first edition.  $750.00







132. Van Allsburg, Chris.
Jumanji. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Oblong 4to. NF/G+. Jungle-green cloth with gold titles, gift inscription on FFEP, illustrated jacket with closed tears, small loss from rear panel and light chipping to spine ends. Things go terribly awry when animals in a mysterious board came suddenly begin to appear in the house. Van Allsburg's deftly rendered conte pencil drawings amaze and spark the imagination. Making a movie from this fabulous 1982 Caldecott Award winning picture book would have made perfect sense to me, too!  $325.00





135. Van Allsburg, Chris. Wreck of the Zephyr. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Fine/VG. Pictorially gilt-stamped maroon cloth in color-illustrated dust jacket, spine sunned, price clipped. How did a small sailboat end up wrecked at the TOP of a cliff? Well there is a strange story about a little boy whose ship sailed through the air instead of the water. Breathtaking color illustrations from pastel paintings by Van Allsburg.  $60.00






136. Van Allsburg, Chris. Wretched Stone. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Gilt stamped blue paper boards with cloth spine. A haunting story about a cursed ship crew. How will the captain get his crew back? Stunning color illustrations by Van Allsburg. Signed in the year of publication.  $85.00






137. Van Allsburg, Chris. Z Was Zapped. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. 4to. Fine/Fine. Black cloth pictorially stamped in silver in illustrated dust jacket, price intact. An alphabet book in which each letter is set on a stage and has undergone some sort of mishap, i.e.: A was in an avalanche, B was badly bitten and C was cut to ribbons. As always, Allsburg's illustrations are a delight. His books have received both Caldecott Awards and Honors. This copy SIGNED by Allsburg on the title page. Desirable Van Allsburg title.  $175.00






138. Volland Interest. Various.
Salesman Dummy Sample Wise-Parlow Golden Hour Series. NY: Wise-Parlow, Circa 1938. 8vo. VG. Limp red faux-leather covers with light rubbing, internally clean. Selections of text and illustrations from the following installments in Wise-Parlow's Golden Hour Series, the Rainbow Edition: Winkle Twinkle and Lollypop by Nina Wilcox Putnam and illustrated by Katharine Sturges Dodge, The Turned-Into's by Elizabeth Gordon and illustrated by Janet Laura Scott, Adventures in Geography written & illustrated by Gertrude Alice Kay, The Skating Gander by Alice Cooper Bailey, The White Elephant retold by Georgene Faulkner and illustrated by Frederick Richardson, American Indian Fairy Tales by WT Larned illustrated by John Rae, Water People written & illustrated by Wilfrid Swancourt Bronson, The Chatterlings in Worldland written & illustrated by Michael Lipman, Really-So Stories by Elizabeth Gordon illustrated by John Rae, More Really So Stories, Runaway Rhymes by Alice Higgins and Tom Lamb, and lastly, Mother Earth's Children by Elizabeth Gordon illustrated by MT Ross. Laid into the book is a letter from the sales manager, salesman material and order form.  $250.00




142. Werth, Kurt (Illus).
Year Without a Santa Claus by Phyllis McGinley. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. First Edition. 4to. NF/NF. Unpaginated. Bound in orange cloth, foil-stamped in green. Full color pictorial dust jacket with price intact ($3.00). A bit of foxing to jacket and FFEP, else book and jacket are fine. McGinley's narrative poem about the year that Santa decides to go on holiday is illustrated in full color on every page by Werth. A very charming Christmas book. Out of Print.  $65.00










143. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).
Little Ones by Dorothy Kunhardt. NY: Viking, 1935. First Edition. 4to. NF/VG. 79 pgs. Red pictorial cloth in pictorial dust jacket with a few chips and small loss in the middle of DJ spine marring the word "Little." A book of simple and lovely verse and prose all about baby animals. Wiese's soft duotone illustrations appear on nearly every page. Endearing book and a very nice copy.  $135.00





145. Williams, Garth. Adventures of Benjamin Pink. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). First Edition. 8vo. VG/VG. Pictorial turquoise cloth, small mend to rear pasted down endpaper, in color pictorial dust jacket with tape repair to verso. Benjamin Pink, an unassuming rabbit, goes out for a day of fishing but ends up taking a wild adventure and is helped along the way by other forest animals. 45 remarkable b&w illustrations in-text.  $175.00





146. Williams, Kit.
Masquerade (a Picture Puzzle book). NY: Schocken Books, 1980. First Am Ed. 4to. Fine/NF. Cloth backed boards in color illustrated dust jacket. A picture puzzle book with clues to finding a real jeweled pendant in the shape of a hare. Clues are written into the text as well as the wonderfully surreal and imaginative illustrations by Williams. Laid into the book is a newspaper article about the man who finally found the jeweled treasure in England.  $75.00






149. Wright, James Abell.
Parade of the Animals. Racine, WI: Whitman, (1934). Folio. VG/G. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, light edge and corner wear, pages age-toned at edges, matching pictorial dust jacket is very fragile with chipping, large tears and creases. Verses about animals which are sure to bring a chuckle. Illustrations for each verse depict humanized animals, very expressive and printed with rich color. All pages are thick paper stock. $150.00